Ranking · Economy

Foreign exchange reserves by country

China held $3.43 trillion in foreign exchange reserves (excluding gold) at the end of 2025, about 2.7 times second-place Japan at $1.25 trillion. Switzerland was third with $929.6 billion. Including gold, the United States jumps from 13th to 2nd. The United States holds 8,133 tonnes of gold, worth over $1 trillion at end-2025 market prices.

World Bank World Development Indicators, from IMF International Financial Statistics, October 2026 · 131 countries · Updated October 2026

Download CSV

Foreign exchange reserves, excluding gold, end of 2025

World map shaded by foreign exchange reserves, excluding gold, end of 2025
  • Under $10bn
  • $10bn–$50bn
  • $50bn–$200bn
  • $200bn–$500bn
  • Over $500bn
  • Not in this ranking
Foreign exchange reserves by country: Foreign exchange reserves, excluding gold, end of 2025
# Country Reserves Reserves Months
1 China $3.42tn $3.75tn11.9
2 Japan $1.25tn $1.37tn14.0
3 Switzerland $930bn $1.08tn13.1
4 Taiwan $603bn ··
5 India $576bn $700bn7.9
6 Saudi Arabia $460bn $505bn15.6
7 Russia $428bn $755bn·
8 South Korea $422bn $437bn6.5
9 Singapore $405bn $432bn4.4
10 Brazil $334bn $359bn8.4
11 United Arab Emirates $282bn $292bn5.2
12 Thailand $249bn $282bn8.1
13 United States $243bn $1.39tn2.8
14 Mexico $239bn $256bn3.7
15 Israel $230bn $230bn14.4
16 Poland $195bn $272bn5.9
17 United Kingdom $171bn $214bn1.4
18 Czechia $166bn $176bn7.6
19 Indonesia $145bn $157bn5.5
20 Canada $126bn $126bn1.6
21 Malaysia $120bn $126bn4.3
22 Denmark $118bn $128bn4.9
23 Germany $102bn $572bn3.1
24 Philippines $92.3bn $111bn7.3
25 Italy $89.7bn $434bn5.7
26 Spain $89.0bn $129bn2.0
27 France $86.0bn $428bn3.4
28 Vietnam $85.6bn $85.6bn2.1
29 Peru $85.5bn $90.4bn10.4
30 Norway $85.5bn $85.5bn4.4
31 Libya $84.1bn $105bn·
32 Romania $76.1bn $90.7bn5.5
33 Iraq $73.9bn $98.5bn11.6
34 Turkey $71.6bn $186bn5.1
35 Colombia $65.2bn $65.8bn7.3
36 Australia $62.1bn $72.6bn1.6
37 South Africa $58.4bn $76.0bn6.2
38 Sweden $56.5bn $74.2bn2.2
39 Ukraine $53.4bn $57.3bn5.8
40 Algeria $52.5bn $76.8bn11.6
41 Chile $49.4bn $49.5bn4.2
42 Morocco $45.4bn $48.5bn5.9
43 Hungary $43.6bn $59.1bn3.5
44 Nigeria $43.0bn $46.0bn7.1
45 Bulgaria $41.1bn $47.1bn7.2
46 Kuwait $40.6bn $51.7bn8.4
47 Qatar $39.7bn $55.9bn7.5
48 Argentina $32.3bn $41.0bn4.0
49 Netherlands $32.0bn $118bn1.0
50 Guatemala $30.9bn $32.8bn9.3
51 Egypt $30.7bn $48.9bn4.4
52 New Zealand $28.1bn $28.1bn3.9
53 Serbia $26.8bn $34.1bn6.2
54 Bangladesh $26.6bn $28.6bn3.9
55 Belgium $24.5bn $56.4bn1.0
56 Nepal $20.0bn $21.1bn15.5
57 Cambodia $19.9bn $27.5bn7.9
58 Uruguay $19.0bn $19.0bn8.6
59 Kazakhstan $18.2bn $66.1bn7.4
60 Pakistan $17.4bn $26.5bn3.8
61 Costa Rica $17.1bn $17.1bn4.7
62 Jordan $16.3bn $26.6bn·
63 Finland $16.3bn $22.5bn1.6
64 Portugal $15.1bn $68.8bn4.7
65 Dominican Republic $14.7bn $14.8bn4.0
66 Austria $14.1bn $53.4bn1.8
67 Slovakia $13.7bn $18.2bn1.5
68 Azerbaijan $13.6bn $13.6bn5.0
69 Angola $13.5bn $13.5bn5.3
70 Kenya $12.4bn $12.4bn4.6
71 Ireland $12.0bn $13.7bn0.1
72 Uzbekistan $11.2bn $66.0bn13.6
73 Honduras $10.1bn $10.2bn5.3
74 Ghana $9.5bn $12.1bn3.8
75 Mauritius $8.6bn $10.3bn·
76 Nicaragua $8.3bn $8.3bn·
77 Albania $8.1bn $8.6bn7.2
78 Greece $7.9bn $24.1bn2.0
79 Iceland $7.5bn $7.7bn5.3
80 Belarus $6.9bn $14.5bn3.0
81 Jamaica $6.3bn $6.3bn7.1
82 Lithuania $6.2bn $7.1bn1.2
83 Panama $6.2bn $6.2bn1.7
84 Ecuador $6.1bn $9.8bn2.8
85 Moldova $6.0bn $6.0bn5.4
86 Mongolia $5.9bn $7.0bn4.2
87 Latvia $5.2bn $6.1bn2.0
88 Georgia $5.2bn $6.2bn3.0
89 Trinidad and Tobago $5.1bn $5.4bn5.5
90 Armenia $5.1bn $5.1bn3.3
91 Brunei $4.8bn $5.5bn7.9
92 North Macedonia $4.8bn $5.8bn4.6
93 Bahrain $4.6bn $5.3bn1.4
94 El Salvador $4.6bn $4.8bn2.4
95 Tajikistan $4.3bn $4.3bn5.7
96 Croatia $4.2bn $4.2bn0.8
97 Laos $3.7bn $3.7bn3.4
98 Haiti $3.1bn $3.4bn·
99 Namibia $3.1bn $3.1bn·
100 Slovenia $3.0bn $3.5bn0.7
101 Bahamas $2.8bn $2.8bn·
102 Luxembourg $2.7bn $3.1bn0.1
103 Estonia $2.4bn $2.4bn0.7
104 Montenegro $2.2bn $2.2bn3.9
105 Kyrgyzstan $2.2bn $8.6bn·
106 Rwanda $2.0bn $2.0bn·
107 Palestine $1.8bn $1.8bn2.3
108 Fiji $1.7bn $1.7bn·
109 Kosovo $1.5bn $1.5bn1.8
110 Malta $1.5bn $1.5bn·
111 Suriname $1.4bn $1.6bn3.3
112 Guyana $1.4bn $1.4bn·
113 Cape Verde $1.3bn $1.3bn8.7
114 Bhutan $1.2bn $1.2bn·
115 Cyprus $1000m $2.9bn0.5
116 Maldives $985m $985m1.9
117 San Marino $861m $861m·
118 Timor-Leste $806m $806m5.8
119 Djibouti $656m $656m·
120 Samoa $593m $598m12.4
121 Bolivia $580m $580m0.5
122 Belize $559m $559m3.5
123 Saint Lucia $447m $447m3.0
124 Tonga $413m $413m11.0
125 Grenada $408m $408m4.4
126 Comoros $407m $409m·
127 Antigua and Barbuda $379m $379m3.0
128 Liberia $339m $339m·
129 Saint Kitts and Nevis $282m $282m4.4
130 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines $281m $281m4.7
131 Dominica $165m $165m3.9

Why they rank where they do

  • China

    China ran a record $1.189 trillion goods trade surplus in 2025. Gold was only about 9% of China's official reserves at the end of 2025, against a 27% average for central banks worldwide.

  • Japan

    Japan spent a record ¥15.4 trillion (about $96 billion) buying yen in July and August 2026, after the yen fell to its weakest since 1986. Japan's reserves were $1.178 trillion at the end of September 2026.

  • Switzerland

    The Swiss National Bank's reserves come from buying foreign currency to hold down the franc. The SNB bought a net CHF 5.2 billion of foreign currency in 2025. The SNB also holds 1,040 tonnes of gold.

  • Taiwan

    At end-September 2026, foreign investors held $1.93 trillion in Taiwanese securities and NT dollar deposits, equal to 321% of Taiwan's reserves. Taiwan's central bank intervenes to smooth volatile capital flows.

  • India

    The Reserve Bank of India opened a special dollar swap facility in June 2026 that brought in $72.85 billion by August 21. India's reserves hit a record $740.8 billion in the week to August 28, 2026.

  • Saudi Arabia

    Saudi Arabia's reserves are almost entirely foreign currency. At the end of August 2026 Saudi Arabia held $487.31 billion in reserve assets, of which only $433 million was gold.

  • Russia

    The EU has kept about €210 billion of Russia's central bank assets frozen since February 2022. Russia still counts them in its reserves. Gold was 41.2% of Russia's reserves on October 1, 2026.

  • United States

    Most of the $243.3 billion in US non-gold reserves are IMF assets such as SDRs. The US Treasury values the 8,133 tonnes of US gold at $42.2222 an ounce, so official US figures show only about $253 billion.

  • Israel

    Israel's reserves were equal to 39.4% of GDP at the end of 2025. The Bank of Israel bought about $1.8 billion in May and June 2026, its first currency intervention in years.

  • Poland

    Poland was the largest official buyer of gold in 2025, at about 100 tonnes. The National Bank of Poland held 632 tonnes at the end of June 2026 and has a 700-tonne target.

  • Iraq

    Iraq's foreign currency reserves fell from about $106 billion before the Iran war to about $80 billion by late August 2026, as oil exports at one point fell 90%. Iraq devalued the dinar on October 7, 2026.

  • Nepal

    Nepal received a record $16.19 billion in remittances in fiscal year 2025/26 (to mid-July 2026), up 28.1% in dollar terms. Nepal's reserves rose 29.8% to $25.31 billion over the same year.

  • Uzbekistan

    Gold made up 90.2% of Uzbekistan's reserves on October 1, 2026. The reserves peaked at a record $77.08 billion on March 1, 2026 and fell to $66.59 billion by October 1 as the gold price dropped.

Which country has the largest foreign exchange reserves?

China, by a wide margin. China's reserves excluding gold were $3.43 trillion at the end of 2025, about 2.7 times Japan's $1.25 trillion. China's record goods trade surplus of $1.189 trillion in 2025 brings in foreign currency. If Hong Kong were counted separately, Hong Kong's $427.9 billion would rank 8th, between Russia and South Korea. By China's own measure, which leaves out gold, SDRs and the IMF position, China's reserves were $3.40 trillion at the end of September 2026, up from $3.36 trillion at the end of 2025.

  1. China$3.42tn
  2. Japan$1.25tn
  3. Switzerland$930bn
  4. Taiwan$603bn
  5. India$576bn
  6. Saudi Arabia$460bn
  7. Russia$428bn
  8. South Korea$422bn
  9. Singapore$405bn
  10. Brazil$334bn

How does gold change the reserve rankings?

Gold rose 65% in 2025 and ended the year just under $4,310 an ounce. The United States holds 8,133 tonnes of gold, so the United States moves from 13th to 2nd when gold is counted. Germany is 7th with gold, and Italy, which holds most of its reserves in gold, is 10th. Neither is in the top 20 without gold. The European Central Bank says gold reached 27% of all official reserves at the end of 2025, more than the euro (15%) or US Treasuries (22%). The main reason was the rise in the gold price.

Which countries have enough reserves to cover their imports?

Saudi Arabia leads at 15.6 months of imports, followed by Nepal at 15.5 and Israel at 14.4. China (11.9 months) and Japan (14.0) are also well covered. The traditional rule of thumb is three months of imports, but the IMF says such simple rules have limited relevance today. Nepal's central bank puts Nepal's cover at 19.6 months, using its own fiscal year and import figures. Iraq's 11.6 months is out of date. Iraq's reserves fell from about $106 billion to about $80 billion after the Iran war began in late February 2026 and cut Iraq's oil exports.

  1. Saudi Arabia15.6
  2. Nepal15.5
  3. Israel14.4
  4. Japan14.0
  5. Uzbekistan13.6
  6. Switzerland13.1
  7. Samoa12.4
  8. China11.9
  9. Iraq11.6
  10. Algeria11.6

What currencies are foreign exchange reserves held in?

In the second quarter of 2026, the dollar made up 56.70% of world foreign exchange reserves of $13.22 trillion, according to the IMF's COFER data. The euro was second at 20.60%, then the yen at 4.96% and the renminbi at 2.11%. Gold is not part of these figures. Central banks bought about 850 tonnes of gold in 2025, down from over 1,000 tonnes a year in 2022 to 2024. Poland was the largest buyer in 2025, with about 100 tonnes. For some countries gold is most of the reserves: it was 90.2% of Uzbekistan's reserves on October 1, 2026.

  1. China$3.75tn
  2. United States$1.39tn
  3. Japan$1.37tn
  4. Switzerland$1.08tn
  5. Russia$755bn
  6. India$700bn
  7. Germany$572bn
  8. Saudi Arabia$505bn
  9. South Korea$437bn
  10. Italy$434bn

Read more

All rankings →
7 days free cancel anytime
Get the app