UN voting record · Americas

How Argentina votes at the UN

Under President Javier Milei, Argentina votes with the United States and Israel at the General Assembly. In 2025 it agreed with Israel on 77% of recorded votes (votes where each country's choice is listed) and with the United States on 73%, the second-highest agreement with the United States of any member, after Israel. Until 2023 it voted with the Latin American majority, and it still claims the Falkland Islands at the UN.

UN Digital Library and Erik Voeten · Updated October 2026 · Argentina's country profile →

Share of recorded General Assembly votes on which Argentina and each country voted the same way, 2025.

How did Argentina's votes change under Milei?

From 2015 to 2023, Argentina's agreement with the United States ranged from 26% to 46%. Javier Milei took office on December 10, 2023. In 2024, agreement with the United States rose to 82% and with China fell to 41%. Argentina voted no zero times in 2023, 38 times out of 95 recorded votes in 2024 and 84 times out of 192 in 2025. At the General Assembly on September 24, 2024, Milei said Argentina would abandon "la posición de neutralidad histórica" (its historic neutrality).

Argentina does not copy every United States vote. In February 2025, it abstained on a Ukraine resolution while the United States voted no. On health, it follows the United States. Argentina announced its withdrawal from the World Health Organization on February 5, 2025, and in 2025 it voted no alongside the United States on health texts.

Argentina's agreement with three countriesShare of recorded General Assembly votes
0%50%100% US 73%UK 46%China 36% 19912000201020202025 0%50%100% US 73%UK 46%China 36% 199120102025

How has Argentina voted on Cuba and on Israel and Palestine?

In October 2024, Argentina voted yes on the yearly resolution calling for an end to the US embargo on Cuba. President Javier Milei dismissed then-Foreign Minister Diana Mondino on October 30, 2024, and the government said "Argentina se opone categóricamente a la dictadura cubana" (Argentina categorically opposes the Cuban dictatorship). In October 2025, Argentina voted against that resolution for the first time.

On the Gaza truce text in October 2023, Argentina voted yes under the previous government. Under President Javier Milei, it voted no on Palestine's membership bid in 2024, the June 2025 ceasefire text and the New York Declaration on a two-state solution for Israel and Palestine. Explaining its no on the June 2025 ceasefire text, Argentina's representative cited, among other reasons, "the omission of a clear, explicit condemnation of the terrorist attacks of 7 October 2023." President Javier Milei told the Knesset in June 2025 that Argentina would move its embassy to west Jerusalem in 2026. In January 2026 Israeli media reported that the move had been frozen. Milei visited Israel in April 2026 for a planned opening, and reports conflict on whether the embassy has moved.

Argentina's votes before and after MileiJavier Milei took office on December 10, 2023

Does Argentina still claim the Falklands at the UN?

Yes. Argentina's claim to the Falkland Islands, a British-run territory in the South Atlantic that Argentina calls the Malvinas, is one area where President Javier Milei kept the previous government's position. The General Assembly has not voted on the islands since 1988. The claim is raised each June at the UN's Decolonization Committee, which adopts a text without a vote.

Then-Foreign Minister Gerardo Werthein reaffirmed in June 2025 Argentina's "compromiso irrenunciable" (unwaivable commitment) to recovering sovereignty. Foreign Minister Pablo Quirno repeated the claim in June 2026. The claim depends on the support of Latin American states that Argentina now often votes against on other issues.

Which countries vote most like Argentina?

Compare with any country →

Argentina's closest matches in 2025 are Israel (77%), the United States (73%), Nauru (67%), Paraguay (61%), Micronesia (57%) and Kiribati (56%). Its least alike countries are Eswatini and Bolivia (16% each), Grenada (18%), Turkmenistan (26%) and Syria (28%).

Most alike2025
Least alike2025
  • Eswatini16%
  • Bolivia16%
  • Grenada18%
  • Turkmenistan26%
  • Syria28%

How did Argentina vote on the big votes?

Argentina's vote on major General Assembly resolutions, next to United States, Brazil, China
Vote Argentina United States Brazil China Result
Ending the US embargo on CubaOctober 29, 2025 No No Yes Yes Adopted 165–7
The New York Declaration on two statesSeptember 12, 2025 No No Yes Yes Adopted 142–10
Demanding a permanent ceasefire in GazaJune 12, 2025 No No Yes Yes Adopted 149–12
Palestine's bid for UN membershipMay 10, 2024 No No Yes Yes Adopted 143–9
A just and lasting peace in UkraineFebruary 24, 2025 Abstained No Abstained Abstained Adopted 93–18

Where does Argentina sit?

Argentina sits near the right end of the strip, close to the United States and Israel and far from Brazil and China.

← Votes least like the USVotes most like the US →

Other voting records

7 days free cancel anytime
Get the app