UN voting record · Asia

How China votes at the UN

China votes with the developing-country majority on most issues at the General Assembly. In 2025 it agreed with Pakistan on 96% of recorded votes (votes where each country's choice is listed), with India on 93%, with Russia on 86% (against an average of 78% for all members, ranking 12th of 190) and with the United States on 10% (against an average of 14%, ranking 75th of 190). On Ukraine it has mostly abstained where Russia voted no, but it voted no with Russia in 2022 on suspending Russia from the Human Rights Council and on reparations.

UN Digital Library and Erik Voeten · Updated October 2026 · China's country profile →

Share of recorded General Assembly votes on which China and each country voted the same way, 2025.

Does China vote with Russia at the UN?

China agreed with Russia on 86% of recorded votes in 2025, against an average of 78% for all members, ranking 12th of 190. It agreed even more with India on 93% and Pakistan on 96%. China is not a formal member of the Group of 77 developing countries, but the group speaks as "the Group of 77 and China." China's government describes China as a developing country and as the group's "closest cooperation partner."

China parts from the majority in three areas. On Ukraine, it abstains on most resolutions where Russia votes no. On nuclear disarmament, China votes with the other nuclear powers against the Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons. It voted no with Iran, Nicaragua, North Korea and Russia on Japan's resolution on a roadmap toward a world without nuclear weapons. On human rights in a named country, it voted no on resolutions about Iran and about Ukraine's occupied territories in 2025.

China's agreement with four countriesShare of recorded General Assembly votes
0%50%100% India 93%Russia 86%UK 75%US 10% 19912000201020202025 0%50%100% India 93%Russia 86%UK 75%US 10% 199120102025

How does China vote on Ukraine?

China abstains on most resolutions on the war in Ukraine but voted no on two of them in 2022. It abstained on the March 2, 2022 resolution "Aggression against Ukraine," which demanded that Russia "immediately, completely and unconditionally withdraw all of its military forces" from Ukraine. China's then ambassador, Zhang Jun, said the text did not take full account of the history and complexity of the crisis or of "indivisible security" (the argument that one country's security should not come at another's expense). He said it had not been fully consulted with all members.

China voted no on suspending Russia from the Human Rights Council on April 7, 2022. The resolution cited reports of human rights violations by Russia in Ukraine. Zhang Jun said the move "forces countries to choose sides" and "It is like adding fuel to the fire." China also voted no on the November 14, 2022 resolution on reparations. Deputy ambassador Geng Shuang said "the General Assembly is not an international judicial body."

On February 24, 2025, China abstained on both Ukraine resolutions, including one that the United States and Russia both voted against. Ambassador Fu Cong cited "no spillover of the battlefield, no escalation of the fighting, and no provocation by any party." The same day, China voted yes on a United States text in the Security Council, resolution 2774, which passed 10-0-5. On December 3, 2025, China abstained on the return of Ukrainian children and Russia voted no. China also abstained on the Ukraine resolution of February 24, 2026 (107-12-51), as did the United States.

China's votes on five Ukraine resolutionsGeneral Assembly, 2022 to 2025. Not shown: the 2022 reparations vote, a no

Why do China and the United States vote so differently?

China and the United States disagreed on most recorded votes in 2025. Agreement fell from 31% in 2024 to 10% in 2025. Most members saw a similar drop: the average member's agreement with the United States fell from 46% to 14% of recorded votes in 2025. On the 43 votes in 2025 where the United States was the only no, China voted yes on all 43. Its agreement with the United Kingdom rose from 48% in 2024 to 75% in 2025, in line with the average member, whose agreement with the UK rose from 62% to 79%.

Launching his Global Governance Initiative on September 1, 2025, President Xi Jinping said "We should firmly safeguard the status and authority of the U.N." In March 2025 the United States told the Assembly it "rejects and denounces the 2030 Agenda," the UN's development targets for 2030. China pays the second-largest share of the UN regular budget (20.004% for 2025-2027). It pays in full but late in the year. Its 2025 dues were recorded as paid on October 29, 2025 (142nd of 151 full payers), and its 2026 dues on September 1, 2026.

What does China say Resolution 2758 means for Taiwan?

China says Resolution 2758 "resolved once and for all the question of the representation of the whole of China, including Taiwan." The resolution, adopted on October 25, 1971, recognized the representatives of the People's Republic of China as "the only legitimate representatives of China to the United Nations" and expelled "the representatives of Chiang Kai-shek." Taiwan's foreign ministry said on March 7, 2025 that the resolution neither mentions Taiwan nor authorizes the People's Republic of China to represent Taiwan at the UN. The United States State Department said on March 7, 2025 that China is "misusing and mischaracterizing" the resolution. The Republic of China delegation (the government that had moved to Taiwan in 1949) held China's seat at the time and walked out before the vote. The data shows China as not voting.

Which countries vote most like China?

Compare with any country →

China's closest matches in 2025 were Eswatini (98%), Azerbaijan and Grenada (97%), and Pakistan, Syria, Turkmenistan and Zimbabwe (96%). Its least alike were the United States (10%), Israel (25%) and Argentina (36%).

Most alike2025
  • Eswatini98%
  • Azerbaijan97%
  • Grenada97%
  • Pakistan96%
  • Syria96%
  • Turkmenistan96%
Least alike2025

How did China vote on the big votes?

China's vote on major General Assembly resolutions, next to United States, Russia, India
Vote China United States Russia India Result
A just and lasting peace in UkraineFebruary 24, 2025 Abstained No No Abstained Adopted 93–18
Suspending Russia from the Human Rights CouncilApril 7, 2022 No Yes No Abstained Adopted 93–24
Demanding a permanent ceasefire in GazaJune 12, 2025 Yes No Yes Abstained Adopted 149–12
The New York Declaration on two statesSeptember 12, 2025 Yes No Yes Yes Adopted 142–10
Ending the US embargo on CubaOctober 29, 2025 Yes No Yes Yes Adopted 165–7

Where does China sit?

China sits in the crowded left half of the strip with most developing countries, far from the United States.

← Votes least like the USVotes most like the US →

Other voting records

7 days free cancel anytime
Get the app