UN voting record · Asia

How Pakistan votes at the UN

Pakistan votes with the developing-country majority at the General Assembly and with the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), a group of 57 states, most of them Muslim-majority. In 2025 it agreed with China on 96% of recorded votes (votes where each country's choice is listed), with India on 94%, with Russia on 86% and with the United States on 12%, down from 40% in 2024. Agreement with the United States fell for almost every member that year. The average of all members dropped from 46% to 14%. Pakistan's rank for agreement with the United States rose from 81st to 67th of 190. Like India, Pakistan abstains on the Assembly's resolutions on the war in Ukraine.

UN Digital Library and Erik Voeten · Updated October 2026 · Pakistan's country profile →

Share of recorded General Assembly votes on which Pakistan and each country voted the same way, 2025.

Do India and Pakistan vote the same way at the UN?

India and Pakistan vote the same way on most General Assembly resolutions. Both belong to the Group of 77, the UN's caucus of developing countries, and the Non-Aligned Movement. Both voted yes on Palestine's UN membership in 2024 and the New York Declaration on a two-state solution in 2025, and both vote yes on ending the US embargo on Cuba. Both abstain on Ukraine. In 2024 Pakistan ranked first of 190 in agreement with India.

They differ on a few texts. On two Gaza resolutions, in October 2023 and June 2025, Pakistan voted yes and India abstained. Both voted yes on Gaza resolutions in December 2023 and December 2024. Indian officials said the October 2023 text did not explicitly condemn the October 7 attacks by Hamas. India was one of 44 abstentions on Pakistan's 2024 Islamophobia resolution. India's then ambassador Ruchira Kamboj said hostility toward Hindus, Buddhists and Sikhs needed recognition and warned against dividing the UN "into religious camps." Pakistan abstained on India's two nuclear texts in 2025, on reducing nuclear danger and on a convention banning the use of nuclear weapons.

Pakistan's agreement with three countriesShare of recorded General Assembly votes
0%50%100% China 96%India 94%US 12% 19912000201020202025 0%50%100% China 96%India 94%US 12% 199120102025

Why does Pakistan abstain on Ukraine?

Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Ishaq Dar described Pakistan's foreign policy in June 2025 as a "pivot to geo-economics." Pakistan says it upholds the UN Charter and favors negotiation over condemnation. Then Prime Minister Imran Khan was in Moscow on February 24, 2022, the day Russia invaded, and met President Vladimir Putin. On March 2, 2022, then ambassador Munir Akram told the Assembly the crisis reflected "a failure of diplomacy" and that Charter principles "must be consistently and universally respected."

Pakistan kept abstaining after Shehbaz Sharif replaced Khan as prime minister in April 2022. It has abstained on every main Ukraine resolution from 2022 through 2025 and again in February 2026. In February 2025, Asim Iftikhar Ahmad, then Pakistan's deputy ambassador, called for a swift end to the conflict. Pakistan has drawn closer to the Trump administration. In the Assembly it still votes with the large majority on Palestine and Cuba, where the United States votes no.

Pakistan's votes on UkraineGeneral Assembly, 2022 to 2025

Does the UN vote on Kashmir?

Orbis found no recorded General Assembly vote on Kashmir. Security Council resolution 47 of April 21, 1948 set out steps: Pakistan was to withdraw tribesmen and Pakistani nationals, India to reduce its forces, and a plebiscite would follow. In 2019 India ended the region's special autonomy. Pakistan objects. India says the decision was internal and accuses Pakistan of backing terrorism. Pakistan denies this. On April 22, 2025, gunmen killed 26 people, most of them tourists, at Pahalgam in the Kashmir valley. The Security Council condemned the attack. India blamed Pakistan-based groups. Pakistan denied any role. India and Pakistan fought from May 7 to 10. India said it struck terrorist camps in Pakistan. Pakistan called the strikes an "unprovoked, cowardly and unlawful act of war."

Pakistan's government says Kashmir is a disputed territory whose status must be settled by a UN-supervised plebiscite. Prime Minister Shehbaz Sharif told the General Assembly on September 26, 2025 that Kashmir "will gain its inalienable right to self-determination through an impartial plebiscite under the auspices of the United Nations."

India's government says Jammu and Kashmir is part of India. India's ambassador P. Harish told the Security Council on October 24, 2025 that Jammu and Kashmir "has been, is, and will always be an integral and inalienable part of India." India points to the 1972 Simla Agreement, in which both countries agreed to settle their differences peacefully, through bilateral negotiations or other means they both accept.

Which countries vote most like Pakistan?

Compare with any country →

Pakistan's closest matches in 2025 are Syria (99%), followed by Azerbaijan, Grenada and Eswatini (97% each). Its least alike countries are the United States, Israel and Argentina.

Most alike2025
  • Syria99%
  • Azerbaijan97%
  • Grenada97%
  • Eswatini97%
  • China96%
  • Barbados95%
Least alike2025

How did Pakistan vote on the big votes?

Pakistan's vote on major General Assembly resolutions, next to United States, China, India
Vote Pakistan United States China India Result
A just and lasting peace in UkraineFebruary 24, 2025 Abstained No Abstained Abstained Adopted 93–18
Russia's invasion of UkraineMarch 2, 2022 Abstained Yes Abstained Abstained Adopted 141–5
Demanding a permanent ceasefire in GazaJune 12, 2025 Yes No Yes Abstained Adopted 149–12
The New York Declaration on two statesSeptember 12, 2025 Yes No Yes Yes Adopted 142–10
Ending the US embargo on CubaOctober 29, 2025 Yes No Yes Yes Adopted 165–7

Where does Pakistan sit?

Pakistan sits in the large developing-country group on the left of the strip, next to China and India.

← Votes least like the USVotes most like the US →

Other voting records

7 days free cancel anytime
Get the app