UN voting record · Americas

How Venezuela votes at the UN

In 2021, the last year it voted, Venezuela agreed with Cuba and Turkmenistan on 98% of recorded votes (votes where each country's choice is listed) at the UN General Assembly. It agreed with China on 90% and with the United States on 20%. It lost its vote in January 2022 over unpaid dues and must now pay about $123 million to regain it, so the figures on this page are from 2021.

UN Digital Library and Erik Voeten · Updated October 2026 · Venezuela's country profile →

Venezuela has not voted in the General Assembly since 2021. The figures below are from 2021, the last year it voted.

Share of recorded General Assembly votes on which Venezuela and each country voted the same way, 2021.

Why can't Venezuela vote at the UN?

Venezuela lost its vote in January 2022 under Article 19 of the UN Charter. Article 19 suspends a member's vote in the General Assembly when its unpaid dues equal or exceed what it owed for the previous two full years. It also lets the Assembly exempt a member whose failure to pay is due to conditions beyond its control. The minimum payment to restore Venezuela's vote was $39,850,761 in January 2022 and $122,981,100 in January 2026. As of September 3, 2026, Venezuela was still in arrears. The Assembly did not grant it an exemption in 2026. Venezuela still holds its seat: each year from 2021 to 2025, the General Assembly accepted the credentials of the Maduro government's diplomats on the advice of its Credentials Committee. The United States formally distanced itself from that decision in 2021, 2022 and 2025.

Nicolas Maduro, who led the government then, blamed US sanctions. He said in 2022: "Sanctions prevent us from having bank accounts to pay our dues... We have the right to speak, but not to vote." In 2021, Venezuela's then deputy ambassador said the US Treasury had taken more than $300 million of Venezuelan central bank money at Citibank. The US Treasury eased oil sanctions in January 2026. No payment had been reported by October 2026. Venezuela cannot vote again until it pays at least $122,957,281 (the September 2026 figure) or the Assembly grants an exemption.

How did Venezuela vote before 2022?

In 2021, the last year it voted, Venezuela agreed most with Cuba and Turkmenistan (98%), then Cambodia, Nicaragua and Zimbabwe (96%). It agreed with China on 90%, with Mexico and Argentina on 84% and with Russia on 80%. Since 1991, its agreement with China never fell below 87%. With the United States it peaked at 42% in 1996, before Hugo Chávez took office in 1999, and fell to 10% in 2007. The Maduro government's Plan de la Patria for 2019-2025 called for a "multicentric, pluripolar world." In 2021, Venezuela helped launch the Group of Friends in Defense of the Charter of the United Nations, alongside China, Russia, Cuba and Iran.

Venezuela voted no on the 2014 resolution backing Ukraine's territorial integrity after Russia annexed Crimea. Samuel Moncada, speaking for Venezuela, rejected "the overthrow of the democratically elected Government of Ukraine by extremist groups." Venezuela voted yes on the 2017 resolution rejecting US recognition of Jerusalem as Israel's capital. Venezuela spoke for the Non-Aligned Movement (a group of about 120 mostly developing countries), which it then chaired. Ambassador Moncada said: "The world is not for sale, and its threats jeopardize world peace." Venezuela could not vote on the March 2022 resolution on Russia's invasion. Its foreign ministry blamed the crisis on the breach of the Minsk agreements. According to the Kremlin, Maduro expressed firm support for Russia's "decisive actions" in a March 1, 2022 call.

Venezuela's agreement with four countriesShare of recorded General Assembly votes
0%50%100% China 90%India 84%Russia 80%US 20% 199120002005201020152021 0%50%100% China 90%India 84%Russia 80%US 20% 199120102021

What has changed since Maduro's capture?

US forces seized Nicolas Maduro in Caracas on January 3, 2026. Executive Vice-President Delcy Rodriguez was sworn in as acting president. Rodriguez's government has demanded the "immediate release and safe return" of Maduro and his wife, Cilia Flores. At the Security Council on January 5, 2026, then ambassador Samuel Moncada said Venezuela "was the target of an illegitimate armed attack, lacking any legal justification." US ambassador to the UN Mike Waltz said: "This was a law enforcement operation in furtherance of lawful indictments."

The United States and Rodriguez's government agreed on March 5, 2026 to re-establish diplomatic relations. The US Treasury eased oil sanctions in January 2026. Rodriguez told the Assembly in September 2026 that "Elections will be held in Venezuela." Reuters reported on September 23 that no date had been set, "not even a tentative one." Maduro faces a torture-conspiracy charge added on October 8, 2026. His trial in New York is set for June 1, 2027. The Human Rights Council renewed the UN fact-finding mission on Venezuela on October 6, 2026, by 25 votes to 5, with 17 abstentions. Venezuela opposed the renewal. At the UN, Venezuela still opposes the US embargo on Cuba. Outside the UN, Venezuelan oil shipments to Cuba have reportedly stopped. Venezuela cannot vote again until it pays at least $122,957,281 or the Assembly grants an exemption.

Which countries vote most like Venezuela?

Compare with any country →

When Venezuela last voted in 2021, it agreed most with Cuba, Turkmenistan, Cambodia, Nicaragua, Zimbabwe and Benin. It agreed least with the United States, Israel, Micronesia, the United Kingdom and Canada. These are 2021 figures.

Most alike2021
  • Cuba98%
  • Turkmenistan98%
  • Cambodia96%
  • Nicaragua96%
  • Zimbabwe96%
  • Benin95%

2 countries at 98%

Least alike2021

How did Venezuela vote on the big votes?

Venezuela's vote on major General Assembly resolutions, next to United States, China, Russia
Vote Venezuela United States China Russia Result
Resolution 2758: who holds China's seatOctober 25, 1971 No No Didn't vote Yes Adopted 76–35
Russia's annexation of CrimeaMarch 27, 2014 No Yes Abstained No Adopted 100–11
The status of JerusalemDecember 21, 2017 Yes No Yes Yes Adopted 128–9
Ending the US embargo on CubaOctober 29, 2025 Suspended No Yes Yes Adopted 165–7
Russia's invasion of UkraineMarch 2, 2022 Suspended Yes Abstained No Adopted 141–5

Where does Venezuela sit?

In 2021, the last year it voted, Venezuela sat near the left end of the strip, next to Cuba.

← Votes least like the USVotes most like the US →

Other voting records

7 days free cancel anytime
Get the app