UN voting record · Asia

How Vietnam votes at the UN

Vietnam votes with the developing-country majority on most General Assembly resolutions. In 2025 it agreed with India on 94% of recorded votes (votes where each country's choice is listed), with China on 93%, with Russia on 82% and with the United States on 6%. It abstains on most Ukraine resolutions and voted no on suspending Russia from the Human Rights Council.

UN Digital Library and Erik Voeten · Updated October 2026 · Vietnam's country profile →

Share of recorded General Assembly votes on which Vietnam and each country voted the same way, 2025.

Does Vietnam vote with China at the UN?

On most texts, yes. Vietnam follows what the late Communist Party chief Nguyen Phu Trong called "bamboo diplomacy." Then foreign minister Bui Thanh Son described it as "strong roots, firm trunk, flexible branches." Its defense policy has "four nos": no military alliances, no siding with one country against another, no foreign bases, and no use or threat of force. In 2025 Vietnam voted yes on the resolution backing the Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons and on Japan's nuclear disarmament resolution, where China and Russia voted no. It abstains on the resolution on human rights in Syria. China and Russia voted no on that resolution through 2024, but in 2025 China abstained. Vietnam votes no on the resolution on human rights in Iran. No explanation of that vote has been found, but Vietnam generally opposes what it calls the "politicization" of human rights.

The United States voted no on 174 of 192 recorded votes in 2025, so most members' agreement with it fell. Vietnam's agreement with the United States rose from 29% in 2021 to 35% in 2024, then fell to 6%. The General Assembly does not vote on the South China Sea. Vietnam rejects China's claims to the Paracel and Spratly Islands.

Vietnam's agreement with three countriesShare of recorded General Assembly votes
0%50%100% China 93%Russia 82%US 6% 19912000201020202025 0%50%100% China 93%Russia 82%US 6% 199120102025

Why does Vietnam abstain on Ukraine?

Vietnam calls for restraint and abstains on most Ukraine resolutions. On March 1, 2022, then ambassador Dang Hoang Giang said wars often result from "obsolete doctrines of power politics" and called for restraint. He did not name Russia. The next day Vietnam abstained on the resolution condemning Russia's invasion. On April 7, 2022, it voted no on suspending Russia from the Human Rights Council. Ambassador Giang said "deliberation and decisions taken by the General Assembly should be based on impartial information and broad consultations with Member States." Vietnam and Laos were the only ASEAN members to vote no. In 2025 Vietnam abstained on all four Ukraine texts, including the resolution on human rights in occupied parts of Ukraine.

Vietnam's ties with Russia go back to the Soviet era. Russia has long been Vietnam's main arms supplier. Vladimir Putin visited Hanoi on June 20, 2024. The two sides signed 15 documents. Vietnam's UN ambassador since June 2025, Do Hung Viet, presided over the 2026 Review Conference of the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty. The conference ended on May 22, 2026 without an agreed outcome.

Vietnam's votes on UkraineGeneral Assembly, 2022 to 2025

Which countries vote most like Vietnam?

Compare with any country →

Vietnam's closest matches in 2025 were Azerbaijan, Grenada and Turkmenistan (100%), and Bahrain, Brunei and Botswana (99%). Its least alike were the United States (6%), Israel (22%), Argentina (35%), Nauru (65%) and Paraguay (71%).

Most alike2025
  • Azerbaijan100%
  • Grenada100%
  • Turkmenistan100%
  • Bahrain99%
  • Brunei99%
  • Botswana99%

3 countries at 100%

Least alike2025

How did Vietnam vote on the big votes?

Vietnam's vote on major General Assembly resolutions, next to United States, China, Russia
Vote Vietnam United States China Russia Result
A just and lasting peace in UkraineFebruary 24, 2025 Abstained No Abstained No Adopted 93–18
Russia's invasion of UkraineMarch 2, 2022 Abstained Yes Abstained No Adopted 141–5
Suspending Russia from the Human Rights CouncilApril 7, 2022 No Yes No No Adopted 93–24
Demanding a permanent ceasefire in GazaJune 12, 2025 Yes No Yes Yes Adopted 149–12
Ending the US embargo on CubaOctober 29, 2025 Yes No Yes Yes Adopted 165–7

Where does Vietnam sit?

Vietnam sits in the large developing-country group on the left of the strip, close to China.

← Votes least like the USVotes most like the US →

Other voting records

7 days free cancel anytime
Get the app