UN voting record · Middle East

How Turkey votes at the UN

Turkey votes with the European majority on most texts and with most members on Palestine. In 2025 it agreed with Spain and Greece on 93% of recorded votes (votes where each country's choice is listed), with the United Kingdom on 87% and with the United States on 20%. It voted yes on the main Ukraine resolutions shown below and on every Gaza resolution shown, but did not vote on the December 2025 resolution on Ukrainian children.

UN Digital Library and Erik Voeten · Updated October 2026 · Turkey's country profile →

Share of recorded General Assembly votes on which Turkey and each country voted the same way, 2025.

Does Turkey vote with NATO or with the developing world?

In 2025 Turkey agreed with Spain, Greece and Portugal on 93% of recorded votes and with China and India on 83%, below the 87% average for all members. Turkey is a NATO member, an EU candidate and a member of the Western European and Others Group, one of the UN's five regional groups (it also takes part in the Asia-Pacific Group). It is not in the Group of 77 (G77), the UN's caucus of developing countries. Its foreign ministry describes an "independent and national foreign policy." President Recep Tayyip Erdogan's slogan for Security Council reform is "The world is bigger than five," meaning the five permanent Security Council members.

Turkey's agreement with the United States fell from 59% in 2024 to 20% in 2025 because US policy changed, not Turkey's. On 43 of those votes the United States was the only no, and Turkey voted yes on 41 of them. Turkey parts from Europe on the law of the sea, voting no alone in 2025 because, it says, it is not party to the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea. It abstains on most nuclear-disarmament texts.

Turkey's agreement with three countriesShare of recorded General Assembly votes
0%50%100% UK 87%Russia 78%US 20% 19912000201020202025 0%50%100% UK 87%Russia 78%US 20% 199120102025

How does Turkey vote on Ukraine and Gaza?

In March 2022 Turkey's representative said Russia's offensive against Ukraine "blatantly violates the fundamental rules of international law" and "It is still not too late to go back to the negotiating table." Turkey has not joined Western sanctions on Russia. It hosted Russian-Ukrainian talks in Istanbul in 2022 and three more rounds there in 2025. It did not vote on the December 2025 resolution on the return of Ukrainian children.

Turkey halted all trade with Israel on May 2, 2024. It closed its ports to Israeli ships in August 2025. In August 2024 it joined South Africa's genocide case against Israel at the International Court of Justice as an intervening state. Its UN votes on Palestine were already yes. At the General Assembly in September 2026 Israel's delegation walked out of President Recep Tayyip Erdogan's speech. President Erdogan said "We face a genocidal mindset that can never get enough of killing." Israel rejects the genocide charge.

Which countries vote most like Turkey?

Compare with any country →

Turkey's closest match in 2025 was Bolivia (95%), followed by European states such as Spain, Greece and Portugal (93%), reflecting its place in the European majority. Its least alike were the United States, Israel and Argentina.

Most alike2025
  • Bolivia95%
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina93%
  • Spain93%
  • Greece93%
  • Luxembourg93%
  • Montenegro93%
Least alike2025

How did Turkey vote on the big votes?

Turkey's vote on major General Assembly resolutions, next to United States, Russia, China
Vote Turkey United States Russia China Result
A just and lasting peace in UkraineFebruary 24, 2025 Yes No No Abstained Adopted 93–18
Suspending Russia from the Human Rights CouncilApril 7, 2022 Yes Yes No No Adopted 93–24
Demanding a permanent ceasefire in GazaJune 12, 2025 Yes No Yes Yes Adopted 149–12
The New York Declaration on two statesSeptember 12, 2025 Yes No Yes Yes Adopted 142–10
Ending the US embargo on CubaOctober 29, 2025 Yes No Yes Yes Adopted 165–7

Where does Turkey sit?

Turkey sits at the edge of the European cluster, between Europe and the large developing-country group.

← Votes least like the USVotes most like the US →

Other voting records

7 days free cancel anytime
Get the app