UN voting record · Europe

How Poland votes at the UN

Poland usually votes with the other European Union members at the United Nations. In 2025 it agreed with the United Kingdom on 93% of recorded votes (votes where each country's choice is listed), with Russia on 73% and with the United States on 26%, down from 71% in 2024. Poland abstained on the Cuba embargo resolution for the first time since 1995, citing Cuba's support for Russia.

UN Digital Library and Erik Voeten · Updated October 2026 · Poland's country profile →

Share of recorded General Assembly votes on which Poland and each country voted the same way, 2025.

Does Poland vote with the US at the UN?

Poland's closest partners in 2025 were Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia. Poland agreed with each on 99% of recorded votes. President Karol Nawrocki told the Assembly on September 23, 2025: "We are once again beginning to experience Russian imperialism on our own soil, in Poland." The United States voted no on 174 of 192 recorded votes in 2025, so most members' agreement with it fell. Poland still ranked 14th of 190 members for agreement with the United States.

Poland parts from the EU mainstream on some issues. In December 2025 it voted no on a resolution about the humanitarian consequences of nuclear weapons. It was one of 11 no votes, among them the United Kingdom, France, the United States, Russia and the Baltic states. On Russia's annual resolution on combating the glorification of Nazism, Poland moved from abstaining in 2021 to voting no in 2022 and 2025. No public explanation has been found. President Nawrocki called climate policy "green madness." Prime Minister Donald Tusk's government, not the president, runs Poland's UN votes. Poland voted yes on the 2025 climate resolution.

Poland's agreement with three countriesShare of recorded General Assembly votes
0%50%100% UK 93%Russia 73%US 26% 19912000201020202025 0%50%100% UK 93%Russia 73%US 26% 199120102025

How does Poland vote on Ukraine and Cuba?

Poland voted yes on every Ukraine resolution from 2014 to 2025. In the emergency debate that opened on February 28, 2022, Ambassador Krzysztof Szczerski told the Assembly that Poland wanted to be a "superpower of solidarity" (translated from Polish) and that nearly 500,000 people had fled Ukraine. On February 24, 2025, Foreign Minister Radosław Sikorski told the Assembly: "Kremlin aggression is a manifestation of a failing empire's desperate struggle to restore its sphere of influence." Poland voted yes on Ukraine's text and on the United States text as amended. Poland's foreign ministry says the amendments added "provisions put forward by Ukraine's European allies, including Poland." In the Security Council on September 22, 2025, Foreign Minister Sikorski warned Russia that if its aircraft or missiles were shot down over NATO territory, "please do not come here to whine about it."

Poland voted yes on every Cuba embargo vote from 1996 to 2024. On October 29, 2025, it abstained. Ambassador Szczerski, speaking also for Czechia, Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania, cited "the selective application of the UN Charter" and Cuba's support for Russia's invasion. He acknowledged the embargo's negative effects on Cubans. Among the other EU members, Czechia, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania and Romania also abstained, and Hungary voted no.

Poland's votes on Ukraine and CubaGeneral Assembly, 2022 to 2025

Which countries vote most like Poland?

Compare with any country →

Poland's closest matches in 2025 were Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia (99%), then Denmark, Finland, Romania and Sweden (98%). The countries least like it were the United States, Nauru, Israel, Argentina and Paraguay.

Most alike2025
  • Estonia99%
  • Lithuania99%
  • Latvia99%
  • Denmark98%
  • Finland98%
  • Romania98%

3 countries at 99%

Least alike2025

How did Poland vote on the big votes?

Poland's vote on major General Assembly resolutions, next to United States, United Kingdom, Russia
Vote Poland United States United Kingdom Russia Result
A just and lasting peace in UkraineFebruary 24, 2025 Yes No Yes No Adopted 93–18
Russia's invasion of UkraineMarch 2, 2022 Yes Yes Yes No Adopted 141–5
Suspending Russia from the Human Rights CouncilApril 7, 2022 Yes Yes Yes No Adopted 93–24
Demanding a permanent ceasefire in GazaJune 12, 2025 Yes No Yes Yes Adopted 149–12
Ending the US embargo on CubaOctober 29, 2025 Abstained No Yes Yes Adopted 165–7

Where does Poland sit?

Poland sits in the European group on the right half of the strip, close to Germany.

← Votes least like the USVotes most like the US →

Other voting records

7 days free cancel anytime
Get the app