UN voting record · Africa

How Egypt votes at the UN

Egypt votes with the Arab, African and developing-country majority at the General Assembly. In 2025 it agreed with China on 93% of recorded votes (votes where each country's choice is listed), India on 92%, Russia on 82% and the United States on 8%, down from 34% in 2024, after the United States voted no on most texts in 2025. On Gaza it introduced the December 2023 ceasefire resolution and on Ukraine supports sovereignty texts but abstains on measures against Russia.

UN Digital Library and Erik Voeten · Updated October 2026 · Egypt's country profile →

Share of recorded General Assembly votes on which Egypt and each country voted the same way, 2025.

Does Egypt vote with the US or the Arab Group?

Egypt belongs to the African Group, the Arab Group, the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (a bloc of Muslim-majority countries), the Group of 77 (G77, the UN's caucus of developing countries) and the Non-Aligned Movement (countries not aligned with a major power bloc). These overlapping memberships place it in the developing-country majority on most votes. Foreign Minister Badr Abdelatty described Egypt's approach on January 18, 2025 as a "balanced foreign policy grounded in strategic equilibrium and guided solely by national interest."

The United States voted no on 174 of 192 recorded votes in 2025, so most members' agreement with it fell. The average across all members dropped to 14%. Egypt is one of the largest recipients of US military aid: $1.375 billion in Foreign Military Financing for fiscal 2026, with $320 million held back on human rights conditions until Secretary of State Marco Rubio waived them on October 1, 2026. Where Egypt parts from China and Russia: it abstains on country-specific human rights resolutions such as those on Iran and Syria, where Russia votes no (and China votes no on Iran). On disarmament it parts from most members: in 2025 it abstained on several resolutions backing disarmament treaties, such as the Arms Trade Treaty and the cluster munitions convention. Egypt has long tied joining the Chemical Weapons Convention to Israel joining the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty.

Egypt's agreement with three countriesShare of recorded General Assembly votes
0%50%100% China 93%Russia 82%US 8% 19912000201020202025 0%50%100% China 93%Russia 82%US 8% 199120102025

How does Egypt vote on Gaza and Ukraine?

Egypt voted yes on the March 2022 resolution on Russia's "aggression against Ukraine," which passed 141 votes to 5, with 35 abstentions. Osama Abdelkhalek, then Egypt's UN ambassador, said Egypt voted "based on our firm belief in international law" but "rejects the approach of employing economic sanctions outside the framework of multilateral international mechanisms." It abstained on suspending Russia from the Human Rights Council, citing "double standards." In February 2025 it voted yes on the resolution calling for a just and lasting peace in Ukraine and abstained on the amended US text. Russia is Egypt's largest wheat supplier and Ukraine its second largest. Russia's Rosatom is building the El Dabaa nuclear plant.

Egypt borders Gaza at Rafah. As Arab Group chair it introduced the December 12, 2023 ceasefire resolution , which passed by 153 votes to 10, with 23 abstentions,, with Abdelkhalek warning that continuing the war "will lead to a full-fledged catastrophe." Egypt mediated the January 2025 ceasefire with Qatar and the United States and, with Qatar, Turkey and the United States, the ceasefire that took effect October 10, 2025. The four signed a document backing it at Sharm el-Sheikh on October 13. Egypt's foreign ministry called moving Palestinians into Sinai a "red line" (January 26, 2025). Israel's Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu called the Philadelphi corridor (the strip of Gaza along the Egyptian border) "Hamas's pipeline for oxygen and rearmament" (September 2, 2024). Egypt's UN ambassador since December 17, 2025 is Ihab Awad.

Which countries vote most like Egypt?

Compare with any country →

Egypt's closest match in 2025 is Eswatini (99%), followed by a large group at 98% that includes Algeria, Iraq, Bahrain, Azerbaijan and Cuba. Its least alike countries are the United States, Israel, Argentina, Nauru and Paraguay.

Most alike2025
  • Eswatini99%
  • Azerbaijan98%
  • Bahrain98%
  • Cuba98%
  • Algeria98%
  • Iraq98%
Least alike2025

How did Egypt vote on the big votes?

Egypt's vote on major General Assembly resolutions, next to United States, China, Russia
Vote Egypt United States China Russia Result
Demanding a permanent ceasefire in GazaJune 12, 2025 Yes No Yes Yes Adopted 149–12
The New York Declaration on two statesSeptember 12, 2025 Yes No Yes Yes Adopted 142–10
A just and lasting peace in UkraineFebruary 24, 2025 Yes No Abstained No Adopted 93–18
Russia's invasion of UkraineMarch 2, 2022 Yes Yes Abstained No Adopted 141–5
Ending the US embargo on CubaOctober 29, 2025 Yes No Yes Yes Adopted 165–7

Where does Egypt sit?

Egypt sits in the large developing-country group on the left of the strip, close to Saudi Arabia and China.

← Votes least like the USVotes most like the US →

Other voting records

7 days free cancel anytime
Get the app