UN voting record · Europe

How Norway votes at the UN

Norway votes with its Nordic neighbors and Western Europe, though it is not in the EU. In 2025 it agreed with Iceland on 100% of recorded votes (votes where each country's choice is listed), with the United Kingdom on 93% and with the United States on 22%, down from 67% in 2024 after the United States voted no on most texts in 2025. It recognized Palestine in 2024.

UN Digital Library and Erik Voeten · Updated October 2026 · Norway's country profile →

Share of recorded General Assembly votes on which Norway and each country voted the same way, 2025.

Does Norway vote with the US or with Europe?

Norway votes with Europe, and with the Nordic countries above all. It is in NATO but not the European Union. At the General Assembly it often speaks in Nordic or Nordic-Baltic groups. Its 2019 white paper calls the defense of international law and multilateral institutions "Norway's primary foreign policy interest." Foreign Minister Espen Barth Eide told the Assembly in 2025: "A world order based on international law is not a luxury." The United States voted no on 174 of 192 recorded votes in 2025, so the average member's agreement with it fell from 46% in 2024 to 14%. Norway sometimes parts from the developing-country majority. It votes no on Russia's yearly resolution on combating the glorification of Nazism and on the resolution backing the Treaty on the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons. It said in 2021 that signing or ratifying the treaty would be incompatible with its NATO obligations.

In August 2025 Norway's sovereign wealth fund sold its holdings in the United States company Caterpillar and five Israeli banks, citing a risk of contributing to violations of rights in war. The United States State Department said it was "very troubled." On November 4, 2025, parliament paused the fund's ethical divestments while the rules are reviewed. The first UN Secretary-General, Trygve Lie, was Norwegian.

Norway's agreement with three countriesShare of recorded General Assembly votes
0%50%100% UK 93%China 81%US 22% 19912000201020202025 0%50%100% UK 93%China 81%US 22% 199120102025

Why did Norway recognize Palestine?

Norway said there could be no peace without a two-state solution. It hosted the 1993 Oslo talks and chairs the international donor group for the Palestinians (the Ad Hoc Liaison Committee). It recognized Palestine on May 28, 2024, with Spain and Ireland. Prime Minister Jonas Gahr Støre said: "There will be no peace in the Middle East without a two-state solution" and "We can no longer wait for the conflict to be resolved before we recognise the state of Palestine." Israel's then foreign minister Israel Katz recalled Israel's ambassador.

Norway voted yes on every Gaza ceasefire text shown on this page. In October 2023 Norway backed Canada's amendment to the humanitarian truce resolution, which would have condemned Hamas. After the amendment failed, Norway's UN ambassador, Merete Fjeld Brattested, said: "Despite these shortcomings Norway decided to vote in favour of the resolution in its entirety." Norway led the resolution requesting an International Court of Justice advisory opinion on Israel and UN aid agencies, adopted on December 19, 2024. The court gave its opinion on October 22, 2025. Brattested said the opinion "provides valuable and important clarifications, specifically on Israel's obligations." Israel's foreign ministry said Israel "categorically rejects" it. Norway abstained on the 2025 resolution on the work of the UN Special Committee that investigates Israeli practices in the occupied territories.

Which countries vote most like Norway?

Compare with any country →

In 2025 Norway voted most like Iceland (100%), then nine countries at 98%, including Denmark, Finland, Sweden and Spain. Its least alike countries were the United States (22%), Israel (40%), Argentina (46%), Nauru (50%) and Paraguay (70%).

Most alike2025
  • Iceland100%
  • Denmark98%
  • Spain98%
  • Finland98%
  • Luxembourg98%
  • Montenegro98%
Least alike2025

How did Norway vote on the big votes?

Norway's vote on major General Assembly resolutions, next to United States, United Kingdom, China
Vote Norway United States United Kingdom China Result
A just and lasting peace in UkraineFebruary 24, 2025 Yes No Yes Abstained Adopted 93–18
Demanding a permanent ceasefire in GazaJune 12, 2025 Yes No Yes Yes Adopted 149–12
The New York Declaration on two statesSeptember 12, 2025 Yes No Yes Yes Adopted 142–10
Palestine's bid for UN membershipMay 10, 2024 Yes No Abstained Yes Adopted 143–9
Ending the US embargo on CubaOctober 29, 2025 Yes No Yes Yes Adopted 165–7

Where does Norway sit?

Norway sits in the European group on the right half of the strip, next to Denmark.

← Votes least like the USVotes most like the US →

Other voting records

7 days free cancel anytime
Get the app