Ranking · Food, industry and space

Food import dependence by country

Singapore, Bahrain, Djibouti and Equatorial Guinea import nearly all of their grain, and Qatar, the United Arab Emirates and Kuwait almost as much. Japan imports about three-quarters of its grain and South Korea more than four-fifths. Egypt is the largest wheat importer: it bought 13.1 million tonnes in 2024.

FAOSTAT, production and trade data · 133 countries · Updated October 2026

Download CSV

Share of grain supply that is imported, 2022 to 2024 average

World map shaded by share of grain supply that is imported, 2022 to 2024 average
  • Under 10%
  • 10%–25%
  • 25%–50%
  • 50%–75%
  • Over 75%
  • Not in this ranking
Food import dependence by country: Share of grain supply that is imported, 2022 to 2024 average
# Country Grain Wheat imports Russia, Ukraine
1 Bahrain 100.0% ··
2 Djibouti 100.0% ··
3 Equatorial Guinea 100.0% ··
4 Singapore 100.0% ··
5 Trinidad and Tobago 99.9% ··
6 Qatar 99.7% ··
7 Jamaica 99.6% ··
8 Mauritius 99.6% ··
9 United Arab Emirates 99.3% 1.5·
10 Kuwait 97.8% ··
11 Jordan 96.9% 0.5638.2%
12 Papua New Guinea 96.8% ··
13 Costa Rica 95.7% ··
14 Israel 94.0% 1.89.2%
15 Republic of the Congo 92.4% ··
16 Cyprus 92.1% ··
17 Saudi Arabia 90.2% 3.460.7%
18 Netherlands 89.5% 4.63.8%
19 Yemen 89.0% 2.270.7%
20 Oman 87.7% 0.9078.8%
21 Palestine 86.3% ··
22 Libya 86.0% ··
23 Lebanon 85.6% ·99.8%
24 Botswana 85.1% ··
25 South Korea 82.5% 4.614.1%
26 Malaysia 81.9% 1.714.5%
27 Somalia 81.9% ··
28 Taiwan 81.9% 1.5·
29 Gabon 79.8% ··
30 Portugal 79.3% 1.321.0%
31 Cuba 78.0% ··
32 Namibia 76.1% ··
33 Gambia 75.6% ··
34 Dominican Republic 75.2% 0.76·
35 Algeria 74.9% 6.936.0%
36 Belgium 74.1% 3.8·
37 Tunisia 74.0% 1.472.5%
38 Japan 73.5% 5.2·
39 Haiti 73.0% ··
40 Eswatini 72.5% ··
41 Colombia 71.3% 1.91.1%
42 Liberia 70.4% ··
43 Morocco 69.3% 5.124.7%
44 Panama 68.8% ··
45 Mauritania 66.8% 0.91·
46 Armenia 66.1% ·99.7%
47 Honduras 64.4% ··
48 Lesotho 60.3% ··
49 Chile 60.1% 0.98·
50 Peru 57.1% 2.1·
51 El Salvador 55.7% ··
52 Timor-Leste 53.9% ··
53 Guatemala 53.7% 0.72·
54 Spain 53.6% 7.956.0%
55 Switzerland 53.4% ·1.0%
56 Italy 52.3% 9.47.7%
57 Ireland 48.8% 0.5615.0%
58 Zimbabwe 46.1% ·10.2%
59 Tajikistan 46.0% 1.1·
60 Georgia 44.6% ·99.5%
61 Egypt 43.9% 13.182.2%
62 Senegal 43.9% 0.9029.0%
63 Iraq 43.2% 0.87·
64 Venezuela 42.8% 0.84·
65 Côte d'Ivoire 42.7% 0.72·
66 Kenya 42.7% 2.381.5%
67 New Zealand 42.5% 0.59·
68 Ecuador 41.6% 1.7·
69 Benin 41.2% ··
70 Mexico 40.8% 4.3·
71 Mozambique 40.5% 0.6852.0%
72 Rwanda 36.8% ··
73 Guinea-Bissau 35.6% ··
74 Iran 35.3% ··
75 Philippines 34.4% 6.81.3%
76 Uzbekistan 33.6% 4.90.4%
77 Norway 32.9% ·2.2%
78 Cameroon 32.4% 1.0·
79 Eritrea 32.3% ··
80 Azerbaijan 31.2% 1.390.2%
81 Sierra Leone 30.2% ··
82 Sri Lanka 30.2% 1.068.4%
83 Togo 27.9% ··
84 Greece 27.4% 1.124.0%
85 Bosnia and Herzegovina 27.3% ··
86 Albania 27.2% ··
87 Slovenia 25.9% ··
88 Guinea 25.1% ··
89 Angola 23.6% ·14.5%
90 Indonesia 22.4% 12.129.6%
91 Turkey 21.7% 5.797.6%
92 Mongolia 20.4% ··
93 Austria 18.3% 1.20.2%
94 Vietnam 18.3% 4.9·
95 Ghana 17.5% 0.58·
96 Afghanistan 17.3% ··
97 Burkina Faso 16.9% ·6.3%
98 Turkmenistan 16.8% ··
99 Nigeria 16.3% 5.014.5%
100 DR Congo 16.0% ·14.1%
101 Madagascar 14.9% ··
102 United Kingdom 14.2% 3.12.6%
103 Burundi 13.5% ··
104 Kyrgyzstan 13.3% ··
105 Uganda 12.6% 0.7884.4%
106 Sudan 12.1% ··
107 North Macedonia 11.7% ··
108 Niger 11.6% ··
109 Bangladesh 10.5% 2.9·
110 Nepal 9.7% ··
111 China 8.3% 11.02.5%
112 South Sudan 8.1% ··
113 Mali 7.7% ·5.8%
114 Syria 7.0% ··
115 Central African Republic 6.0% ··
116 Tanzania 4.8% 1.366.1%
117 Ethiopia 3.7% ··
118 Belarus 3.6% ··
119 Malawi 3.1% ··
120 Chad 2.7% ··
121 North Korea 2.2% ··
122 Zambia 1.9% ··
123 Germany 0.8% 6.11.8%
124 Bolivia 0.4% ··

Why they rank where they do

  • Singapore

    Singapore has almost no farmland, so it imports nearly all of its food.

  • Qatar

    Qatar built up food reserves after Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, Bahrain and Egypt cut off trade and travel with it in 2017.

  • United Arab Emirates

    Jebel Ali in Dubai, the largest port in the Middle East, lies inside the Gulf. After the Strait of Hormuz closed in March 2026, ships were diverted to the UAE's ports on the Gulf of Oman, such as Fujairah and Khor Fakkan, and to Oman's ports.

  • Netherlands

    The Netherlands imports grain, mostly corn, to feed its pigs, cattle and chickens and for food factories. Grain that only passes through Rotterdam on its way elsewhere does not count here, because exports are subtracted.

  • Lebanon

    In 2022, 76.7% of Lebanon's wheat came from Ukraine and 9.4% from Russia. The explosion at the port of Beirut in August 2020 destroyed the country's main grain silos.

  • South Korea

    South Korea grows most of the rice it eats but imports nearly all of its wheat and corn.

  • Japan

    Japan's government released about 600,000 tonnes of rice from its emergency reserve between March and June 2025 to bring down rice prices.

  • Egypt

    In December 2024 Egypt made Mostakbal Misr, an agency linked to the army, the only importer of strategic food such as wheat, in place of the state grain buyer GASC. On June 1, 2024, Egypt quadrupled the price of subsidized bread, from 5 to 20 piastres, the first increase since 1989.

  • Indonesia

    Indonesia grows no wheat, so all the wheat in its noodles and bread is imported.

  • Turkey

    Turkey is the world's largest flour exporter. It imports wheat without duty if it sends the same amount abroad again as flour. Turkey restricted wheat imports from June 2024 to March 2025, and its flour exports fell 41%.

  • China

    China's wheat imports fell 65% in 2025, to about 3.85 million tonnes, while its soybean imports reached a record 112 million tonnes.

  • Pakistan

    Pakistan's caretaker government let private traders import wheat without duty and without limits in 2023 and 2024. About 3.5 million tonnes came in, against an expected shortfall of 2.4 million. Pakistan banned wheat imports in July 2024.

Which countries import the most wheat?

Egypt imported 13.1 million tonnes of wheat in 2024, more than any other country. Indonesia was second with 12.1 million and China third with 11.0 million. Italy imported 9.4 million tonnes, much of it for pasta, and Spain 7.9 million. These five countries bought about a quarter of the 205.1 million tonnes of wheat traded in the world in 2024. Egypt sells subsidized bread to most of its people, and its wheat bill is a heavy weight on the government's budget.

  1. Egypt13.1
  2. Indonesia12.1
  3. China11.0
  4. Italy9.4
  5. Spain7.9
  6. Algeria6.9
  7. Philippines6.8
  8. Brazil6.6
  9. Germany6.1
  10. Turkey5.7

Which countries depend on wheat from Russia and Ukraine?

Lebanon, Kazakhstan, Armenia and Georgia bought more than 99% of their imported wheat from Russia and Ukraine in 2024, and Turkey 97.6%. Egypt, the largest wheat importer, bought 82.2%. Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania also buy most of their wheat from the two countries. Russia is the largest wheat exporter, with about 22% of world wheat exports in 2024/25 by FAO's estimate. Ukraine has shipped its grain through its own Black Sea corridor since August 2023. Russian attacks on Ukraine's ports increased from July 2026.

  1. Lebanon99.8%
  2. Armenia99.7%
  3. Kazakhstan99.7%
  4. Georgia99.5%
  5. Turkey97.6%
  6. Azerbaijan90.2%
  7. Pakistan88.9%
  8. Uganda84.4%
  9. Egypt82.2%
  10. Kenya81.5%

How much of its food does Japan import?

Japan imports most of its food. It produced only 37% of the calories its people ate in the year to March 2026, a record low, by the agriculture ministry's count. Japan imports about three-quarters of its grain, mostly corn for animal feed and wheat. It grows almost all of its own rice, protected by high tariffs on imported rice. A rice shortage in 2025 pushed the average price of rice in supermarkets to a record 4,285 yen for 5 kilograms in May 2025, and to 4,416 yen in January 2026.

How do the Gulf states feed themselves?

The Gulf states import most of their food. An often-quoted estimate says the six Gulf Cooperation Council states import about 85% of their food. Most of it arrived by sea through the Strait of Hormuz. Iran declared the strait closed on March 4, 2026, after American and Israeli strikes on Iran. Major ports in the United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Kuwait and Bahrain stopped or cut cargo handling. Saudi Arabia opened new supply routes from its Red Sea ports, and trucks carried food into Qatar. Kuwait froze the prices of some basic goods. In Bahrain, the retailer Lulu flew in more than 6,000 tonnes of fresh produce on 37 chartered flights.

Read more

All rankings →
7 days free cancel anytime
Get the app