Ranking · Food, industry and space

Food production by country

India is the world's largest rice producer, with 218 million tonnes in 2024. China grows the most wheat at 140 million tonnes. The United States leads in corn at 378 million tonnes, nearly a third of world output. Brazil is the top soybean producer at 144 million tonnes.

FAOSTAT, Crops and livestock products · 95 countries · Updated October 2026

Download CSV

Where the world's 820 million tonnes of rice come from

Share of world rice production, 2024

India 27% China 25% 7% 6% 5% Everyone else 29%
  • India 218
  • China 208
  • Bangladesh 60.6
  • Indonesia 53.1
  • Vietnam 43.5
  • Everyone else 237

Rice production, million tonnes, 2024

World map shaded by rice production, million tonnes, 2024
  • Under 1
  • 1–5
  • 5–20
  • 20–50
  • Over 50
  • Not in this ranking
Food production by country: Rice production, million tonnes, 2024
# Country Rice Wheat Corn Soybeans
1 India 218 11340.215.1
2 China 208 14029520.6
3 Bangladesh 60.6 1.24.6·
4 Indonesia 53.1 ·15.1·
5 Vietnam 43.5 ·4.4·
6 Thailand 33.6 ·4.6·
7 Myanmar 27.6 ·2.0·
8 Philippines 19.1 ·8.1·
9 Pakistan 14.6 31.89.2·
10 Cambodia 14.2 ·1.4·
11 Brazil 10.7 7.6115144
12 Japan 10.1 1.0··
13 United States 10.1 53.7378119
14 Nigeria 9.1 ·11.21.1
15 Egypt 6.4 9.47.2·
16 Nepal 6.0 2.03.2·
17 Madagascar 5.0 ···
18 South Korea 4.8 ···
19 Sri Lanka 4.7 ···
20 Tanzania 4.1 ·10.1·
21 Laos 3.8 ···
22 Guinea 3.7 ···
23 Peru 3.6 ·1.7·
24 Iran 3.5 16.8··
25 Colombia 2.8 ·1.5·
26 Mali 2.8 ·4.0·
27 Côte d'Ivoire 2.4 ·1.6·
28 North Korea 2.2 ·2.3·
29 Malaysia 2.1 ···
30 DR Congo 1.9 ·2.4·
31 Ghana 1.7 ·3.8·
32 Ecuador 1.6 ···
33 Senegal 1.6 ···
34 Taiwan 1.6 ···
35 Italy 1.4 6.24.91.1
36 Sierra Leone 1.4 ···
37 Argentina 1.3 18.557.548.2
38 Russia 1.3 82.614.07.0
39 Uruguay 1.3 1.3·3.1
40 Guyana 1.1 ···
41 Paraguay 1.1 ·3.911.1
42 Turkey 1.0 20.88.1·
43 Dominican Republic 0.96 ···

Why they rank where they do

  • India

    India banned exports of ordinary white rice in July 2023 to keep prices down at home. It replaced the ban with a minimum export price in September 2024 and dropped that a month later.

  • China

    China grows about a quarter of the world's rice and corn but still buys grain abroad. Its corn imports fell from 13.64 million tonnes in 2024 to about 2.65 million in 2025, by Chinese customs figures.

  • Brazil

    Brazil sells more soybeans abroad than any other country, about 58% of world soybean exports in 2024/25 by USDA's estimate. Most go to China.

  • United States

    American soybean exports to China fell to almost nothing for about six months in 2025, during the trade war between the two countries.

  • Russia

    Russia sells more wheat abroad than any other country. It limits grain exports with a quota, 25 million tonnes for February 15 to June 30, 2026, and with a floating export tax.

  • Ukraine

    Ukraine has shipped its grain through its own Black Sea corridor since August 2023, after Russia pulled out of the UN-backed grain deal in July 2023. The corridor had carried 118 million tonnes of grain by June 2026.

Which country produces the most rice?

India grew 218 million tonnes of rice in 2024, just ahead of China's 208 million. Bangladesh, Indonesia and Vietnam followed. These five countries grew 71% of the world's rice. India is also the world's largest rice exporter. It shipped 21.8 million tonnes in 2025, according to the International Rice Research Institute. These figures are for rice before milling. Milling removes about a third of the weight, so milled rice figures, such as the US Department of Agriculture's, are lower.

  1. India218
  2. China208
  3. Bangladesh60.6
  4. Indonesia53.1
  5. Vietnam43.5
  6. Thailand33.6
  7. Myanmar27.6
  8. Philippines19.1

Which country produces the most wheat?

China grew 140 million tonnes of wheat in 2024, followed by India with 113 million and Russia with 82.6 million. Russia is the largest wheat exporter, because it grows far more than its people eat. The US Department of Agriculture expects Russia to export 43.5 million of the 221.6 million tonnes of wheat traded in 2025/26. China and India eat almost all the wheat they grow. India banned wheat exports in May 2022 and allowed them again only in August 2026. China cut its wheat imports from 13.6 million tonnes in 2023/24 to about 3.5 million in 2024/25.

  1. China140
  2. India113
  3. Russia82.6
  4. United States53.7
  5. Canada35.9
  6. Australia34.1
  7. Pakistan31.8
  8. France26.6

Why does the United States grow so much corn?

The United States grew 378 million tonnes of corn in 2024, 31% of the world's. Much of it is not eaten by people. About 138 million tonnes, more than a third of the crop, went into ethanol, a fuel blended into American petrol, by the US Department of Agriculture's figures. Much of the rest feeds farm animals, and some is exported. China grew 295 million tonnes and Brazil 115 million. Brazil passed the United States as the largest corn exporter in 2022/23, when it shipped about 56 million tonnes.

  1. United States378
  2. China295
  3. Brazil115
  4. Argentina57.5
  5. India40.2
  6. Ukraine26.9
  7. Mexico24.3
  8. Canada15.3

Who grows the world's soybeans?

Brazil grew 144 million tonnes of soybeans in 2024, 36% of the world's. The United States grew 119 million and Argentina 48.2 million. China grows only 20.6 million tonnes but is by far the largest buyer. It imported a record 105 million tonnes in 2024, mostly to feed farm animals. During the 2025 trade war China stopped buying American soybeans for about six months. Under a deal announced in November 2025, China agreed to buy at least 25 million tonnes a year from the United States from 2026 to 2028.

  1. Brazil144
  2. United States119
  3. Argentina48.2
  4. China20.6
  5. India15.1
  6. Paraguay11.1
All rankings →
7 days free cancel anytime
Get the app