Ranking · Energy and resources

Countries most dependent on Russian oil and gas

Kyrgyzstan got 98.1% of its 2025 gas imports from Russia, Bosnia and Herzegovina 96.0% and Kazakhstan 88.7%. In the European Union, Hungary got 73.4% of its gas and 90.7% of its crude oil from Russia. Slovakia got 85.0% of its crude. China and India bought the most Russian crude.

UN Comtrade Database · 72 countries · Updated October 2026

Download CSV

Share of natural gas imports (pipeline gas and LNG) from Russia, 2025

World map shaded by share of natural gas imports (pipeline gas and LNG) from Russia, 2025
  • Under 5%
  • 5%–15%
  • 15%–40%
  • 40%–70%
  • Over 70%
  • Not in this ranking
Countries most dependent on Russian oil and gas: Share of natural gas imports (pipeline gas and LNG) from Russia, 2025
# Country Gas from Russia Crude from Russia Million tonnes
1 Kyrgyzstan 98.1% ··
2 Bosnia and Herzegovina 96.0% ··
3 Kazakhstan 88.7% ··
4 Serbia 87.6% 0.0%·
5 Armenia 82.3% ··
6 Hungary 73.4% 90.7%4.3
7 Slovakia 63.3% 85.0%5.1
8 Bulgaria 54.4% 0.0%·
9 North Macedonia 46.2% ··
10 Greece 40.8% 0.0%·
11 Turkey 36.6% 47.7%15.2
12 China 23.7% 16.6%101
13 France 16.9% 0.0%·
14 Belgium 12.5% 0.0%·
15 Spain 12.0% 0.0%·
16 Japan 8.9% 0.1%0.10
17 Netherlands 8.6% 0.0%·
18 Portugal 6.4% 0.0%·
19 Azerbaijan 6.2% 90.4%1.5
20 South Korea 5.3% 0.0%·
21 Slovenia 3.0% ··
22 Italy 1.3% 0.0%·
23 Estonia 0.5% ··
24 Lithuania 0.2% 0.0%·
25 Argentina 0.0% ··
26 Austria 0.0% 0.0%·
27 Brazil 0.0% 1.9%0.20
28 Cambodia 0.0% ··
29 Canada 0.0% 0.0%·
30 Chile 0.0% 0.0%·
31 Colombia 0.0% ··
32 Croatia 0.0% 0.0%·
33 Czechia 0.0% 7.9%0.50
34 Denmark 0.0% 0.0%·
35 Dominican Republic 0.0% 0.0%·
36 Egypt 0.0% 0.0%·
37 El Salvador 0.0% ··
38 Finland 0.0% 0.0%·
39 Germany 0.0% 0.0%·
40 India 0.0% 33.7%88.7
41 Ireland 0.0% 0.0%·
42 Jamaica 0.0% 0.0%·
43 Latvia 0.0% ··
44 Malaysia 0.0% 0.0%·
45 Malta 0.0% ··
46 Mexico 0.0% ··
47 Moldova 0.0% ··
48 Morocco 0.0% ··
49 Oman 0.0% 0.0%·
50 Pakistan 0.0% 0.0%·
51 Philippines 0.0% 0.0%·
52 Romania 0.0% 0.0%·
53 Senegal 0.0% 0.0%·
54 Singapore 0.0% 0.0%·
55 South Africa 0.0% 0.0%·
56 Sweden 0.0% 0.0%·
57 Switzerland 0.0% 0.0%·
58 Thailand 0.0% 0.0%·
59 United Kingdom 0.0% 0.0%·
60 United States 0.0% 0.0%·

Why they rank where they do

  • Kyrgyzstan

    Gazprom bought Kyrgyzstan's national gas company, Kyrgyzgaz, in 2014 for one dollar plus its debts. The company is now called Gazprom Kyrgyzstan.

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina

    Bosnia and Herzegovina buys about 250 million cubic meters of gas a year, all of it from Russia. A planned pipeline from Croatia, the Southern Interconnection, would carry 3 billion cubic meters a year. The parliament of the Federation, one of Bosnia's two entities, approved the law for it on April 15, 2026.

  • Kazakhstan

    Kazakhstan produces gas but imported about 4 billion cubic meters from Russia in 2025, and it plans to import about 11 billion in 2026. Gas from Kazakhstan's Karachaganak field is processed at Gazprom's Orenburg plant in Russia.

  • Serbia

    US sanctions on Serbia's oil company NIS, majority-owned by Russia's Gazprom Neft, took effect on October 9, 2025. Hungary's MOL agreed in January 2026 to buy the 56.15% Russian stake, and the sale still needs US approval. Serbia's gas deal with Russia was extended to the end of 2026.

  • Armenia

    Armenia pays Gazprom $165 per 1,000 cubic meters of gas at the border, under a 2022 agreement that runs to 2032.

  • Hungary

    Péter Magyar's Tisza party won Hungary's April 2026 election and aims to end its energy dependence on Russia by 2035. In September 2026 Energy Minister István Kapitány said Hungary can stop buying Russian gas by the EU's 2027 deadline. Hungary was the largest EU buyer of Russian fossil fuels in August 2026, with 386 million euros of pipeline gas (CREA).

  • Slovakia

    Slovakia's crude arrives through the Druzhba pipeline, which crosses Ukraine. On April 24, 2026 Slovakia asked the EU's Court of Justice to annul the EU law that bans Russian gas.

  • Turkey

    Turkey's state gas company, BOTAŞ, extended its contracts with Gazprom by one year, to the end of 2026. They cover 21.75 billion cubic meters a year: 16 billion through the Blue Stream pipeline and 5.75 billion through TurkStream.

  • China

    The Power of Siberia pipeline delivered 38.8 billion cubic meters of Russian gas to China in 2025, 24.8% more than in 2024. On September 2, 2025 Gazprom announced a legally binding memorandum for a second pipeline, Power of Siberia 2, for 50 billion cubic meters a year. Its price and financing are still unresolved.

  • Japan

    Japan's Russian gas is LNG from the Sakhalin-2 project, about 9% of Japan's LNG imports. A US Treasury license lets Japan keep buying it until December 18, 2026.

  • Austria

    Gazprom stopped deliveries to the Austrian company OMV on November 16, 2024, and OMV ended the contract in December. The last Russian gas reached Austria when transit through Ukraine ended on January 1, 2025.

  • India

    In August 2025 the United States added a 25% tariff on Indian goods because India bought Russian oil. The US removed it from February 7, 2026 after a US-India trade deal, and it can return if India resumes buying.

Which countries still buy Russian oil?

China bought 100.9 million tonnes of Russian crude oil in 2025, the most of any country. India bought 88.7 million tonnes and Turkey 15.2 million tonnes. Slovakia and Hungary followed with 5.1 and 4.3 million tonnes. In August 2026 the biggest buyers of all Russian fossil fuels were China (8.4 billion euros), India (4.8 billion) and Turkey (1.5 billion), according to the Centre for Research on Energy and Clean Air (CREA).

The United States wants to shrink this list. The Lindsey O. Graham Sanctioning Russia and Iran Act of 2026 was signed on September 18, 2026. It allows tariffs of up to 100% on goods from any of the five largest importers of Russian crude or gas that knowingly make new purchases from 30 days after signing. The president can waive them. The EU has frozen its price cap on Russian crude at $44.10 a barrel until July 15, 2027.

  1. China101
  2. India88.7
  3. Turkey15.2
  4. Slovakia5.1
  5. Hungary4.3
  6. Azerbaijan1.5
  7. Brunei1.0
  8. Czechia0.50

Does Europe still buy Russian gas?

Yes, but much less. Russia supplied 45% of the EU's gas imports in 2021 and 19% in 2024. In 2025, according to Eurostat, it supplied 16% of the EU's pipeline gas imports and 16% of its LNG imports. Gas transit through Ukraine stopped on January 1, 2025, when the contract between Gazprom and Ukraine's Naftogaz expired. Since then the only pipeline carrying Russian gas to the EU is TurkStream, which runs under the Black Sea to Turkey. Russian LNG still arrives by ship, mainly in France, Belgium and Spain.

An EU law in force since February 3, 2026 bans Russian gas in steps. Short-term LNG contracts ended on April 25, 2026 and short-term pipeline contracts on June 17, 2026. Long-term LNG contracts end on January 1, 2027. Long-term pipeline contracts end on September 30, 2027, or by November 1, 2027 at the latest if a country's storage targets are not met.

Why can Hungary and Slovakia still import Russian oil?

Their crude arrives by pipeline. The EU's oil embargo of June 3, 2022 banned Russian crude delivered by sea but exempted crude delivered through the Druzhba pipeline, which supplies Hungary and Slovakia. In 2025 Russia supplied 90.7% of Hungary's crude imports and 85.0% of Slovakia's.

On January 27, 2026 Ukraine's pipeline operator declared force majeure after a Russian strike damaged Druzhba. Hungary and Slovakia accused Ukraine of delaying repairs, which Ukraine denied. Oil reached Hungary and Slovakia again on April 23, 2026. The US sanctioned Russia's two largest oil companies, Rosneft and Lukoil, on October 22, 2025. After Viktor Orbán met President Trump on November 7, 2025, the US exempted Hungary's imports through Druzhba and TurkStream for one year. Hungary's Foreign Ministry says the exemption expires on November 21, 2026. Hungary sued to annul the EU's Russian gas ban on February 2, 2026.

Does India still buy Russian oil?

Yes. Russia supplied 33.7% of India's crude imports in 2025, more than any other country. India bought 88.7 million tonnes of Russian crude that year, second only to China.

The share has moved with US pressure and the Iran war. The United States added a 25% tariff on Indian goods in August 2025 over Russian oil. It removed the tariff from February 7, 2026, after a US-India trade deal. When the 2026 Iran war disrupted oil from the Gulf, Russia's share of India's crude imports rose to about 56% in July 2026. It fell back to about 35% in September, according to the ship-tracking firm Kpler.

Which country depends most on Russian energy?

Former Soviet states and Balkan countries top the gas ranking. Kyrgyzstan got 98.1% of its 2025 gas imports from Russia, Bosnia and Herzegovina 96.0%, Kazakhstan 88.7%, Serbia 87.6% and Armenia 82.3%. Belarus is probably more dependent than any of them, but it publishes no trade data by country, so it is not ranked. Belarus buys all its gas from Russia, and its two refineries, Mozyr and Naftan, run mainly on Russian crude.

Some countries have stopped. Gazprom stopped supplying gas to Transnistria, the breakaway region of Moldova, from January 1, 2025. Czechia's Druzhba deliveries stopped in March 2025, and since April 2025 its oil has come through the TAL and IKL pipelines from the west. Austria, Germany and Czechia appear in the gas table at zero.

  1. Kyrgyzstan98.1%
  2. Bosnia and Herzegovina96.0%
  3. Kazakhstan88.7%
  4. Serbia87.6%
  5. Armenia82.3%
  6. Hungary73.4%
  7. Slovakia63.3%
  8. Bulgaria54.4%
All rankings →
7 days free cancel anytime
Get the app