Ranking · Economy

Foreign aid by country

Germany gave the most foreign aid in 2025: $29.1 billion, narrowly ahead of the United States at $29.0 billion. The United Kingdom gave $17.2 billion, Japan $16.2 billion and France $14.5 billion. Aid from DAC countries fell to $174.3 billion, a 23.1% drop after inflation and the largest on record. Norway gave the most as a share of income: 1.03% of GNI.

OECD Development Assistance Committee (DAC) statistics, April 2026 (2025 preliminary) · 178 countries · Updated October 2026

Download CSV

Official development assistance given in 2025 (preliminary), grant equivalent

World map shaded by official development assistance given in 2025 (preliminary), grant equivalent
  • Under $0.5bn
  • $0.5bn–$2bn
  • $2bn–$7bn
  • $7bn–$15bn
  • Over $15bn
  • Not in this ranking
Foreign aid by country: Official development assistance given in 2025 (preliminary), grant equivalent
# Country Aid given Share of GNI Aid given Aid received Change from 2024
1 Germany $29.1bn 0.56%$32.8bn·−11%
2 United States $28.9bn 0.09%$65.5bn·−56%
3 United Kingdom $17.2bn 0.43%$18.0bn·−5%
4 Japan $16.2bn 0.35%$16.5bn·−2%
5 France $14.5bn 0.42%$15.4bn·−6%
6 Netherlands $7.7bn 0.58%$7.5bn·+2%
7 Turkey $7.5bn 0.50%$7.4bn$1.3bn+2%
8 Italy $7.3bn 0.30%$6.8bn·+6%
9 Canada $7.2bn 0.32%$7.4bn·−2%
10 Sweden $6.0bn 0.85%$5.0bn·+19%
11 Norway $5.7bn 1.03%$5.2bn·+9%
12 Spain $5.1bn 0.27%$4.3bn·+18%
13 Switzerland $4.6bn 0.46%$4.6bn·−1%
14 South Korea $3.9bn 0.20%$4.0bn·−4%
15 Denmark $3.4bn 0.72%$3.2bn·+9%
16 United Arab Emirates $3.4bn 0.61%$2.1bn·+64%
17 Australia $3.3bn 0.18%$3.4bn·−3%
18 Belgium $2.7bn 0.37%$3.2bn·−16%
19 Ireland $2.1bn 0.42%$2.5bn·−18%
20 Austria $1.8bn 0.33%$1.8bn·+1%
21 Poland $1.6bn 0.16%$1.8bn·−12%
22 Finland $1.4bn 0.44%$1.4bn·+0%
23 Qatar $911m 0.43%$702m·+30%
24 Luxembourg $694m 0.99%$597m·+16%
25 New Zealand $681m 0.27%$783m·−13%
26 Portugal $603m 0.19%$654m·−8%
27 Romania $563m 0.14%$587m·−4%
28 Taiwan $446m 0.05%$404m·+10%
29 Czechia $436m 0.12%$553m·−21%
30 Greece $358m 0.13%$372m·−4%
31 Israel $309m 0.05%$315m·−2%
32 Hungary $303m 0.14%$190m·+60%
33 Croatia $226m 0.24%$224m·+1%
34 Kuwait $218m 0.11%$260m·−16%
35 Slovakia $200m 0.13%$198m·+1%
36 Lithuania $192m 0.21%$197m·−2%
37 Slovenia $171m 0.22%$165m·+3%
38 Bulgaria $137m 0.12%$144m·−5%
39 Iceland $130m 0.34%$110m·+18%
40 Estonia $90m 0.19%$84m·+7%
41 Latvia $87m 0.18%$88m·−2%
42 Malta $51m 0.21%$64m·−20%
43 Azerbaijan $47m 0.06%$61m$38m−22%
44 Liechtenstein $41m ·$41m·−1%
45 Monaco $33m ·$29m·+16%

Why they rank where they do

  • Germany

    Germany became the largest donor for the first time in 2025. About 17% of Germany's aid paid for hosting refugees in their first year, and 8.5% covered the cost of students from developing countries.

  • United States

    US aid fell 56.9% after inflation, the largest cut by any donor on record. USAID stopped implementing foreign aid on July 1, 2025, and the State Department took over its remaining programs.

  • United Kingdom

    In February 2025 the UK government announced it would cut aid from 0.5% to 0.3% of GNI by 2027 to pay for defense. The 2025 figure of 0.43% is a step on the way down.

  • Japan

    More than half of Japan's aid is loans, at 58.4% in 2024, the highest share among DAC members. Japan was the world's largest donor from 1991 to 2000.

  • France

    A 2021 law said France would "strive" to reach 0.7% of GNI in 2025. Instead, French aid fell 10.9% after inflation, to 0.42% of GNI, and the 2026 budget cut aid by a further 803 million euros.

  • Turkey

    In 2024, 83.1% of Turkey's bilateral aid was humanitarian, and Syria was by far the main recipient. Development Initiatives said Turkey's 2020 humanitarian aid was largely spent hosting Syrian refugees in Turkey.

  • Sweden

    In December 2025, Sweden's government said it would phase out aid to Zimbabwe, Tanzania, Mozambique, Liberia and Bolivia and raise aid to Ukraine to at least SEK 10 billion in 2026.

  • Norway

    Norway was the most generous donor by share of income at 1.03% of GNI. Only Norway, Luxembourg, Sweden and Denmark exceeded the UN's 0.7% target in 2025.

  • United Arab Emirates

    The OECD says UAE aid rose 55.5% after inflation in 2025, to 0.61% of GNI. More than four-fifths of UAE bilateral aid went to places the OECD rates as highly or extremely fragile.

  • Luxembourg

    Luxembourg's aid has been at about 1% of GNI since 2009, according to the Luxembourg government. The 2025 figure of 0.99% is just under that level.

  • Ethiopia

    The World Bank approved $1.5 billion in budget support for Ethiopia in July 2024, after Ethiopia floated its currency. The World Bank said over $16.6 billion could follow over three years.

  • Ukraine

    Ukraine received $35.6 billion in 2024, more than the next six recipients combined. The EU paid Ukraine 16.1 billion euros in 2024 through its Ukraine Facility, a fund of up to 50 billion euros for 2024 to 2027.

Which country gives the most foreign aid?

Germany gave $29.1 billion in 2025, narrowly passing the United States at $29.0 billion. This was the first time Germany has been the largest donor. The 2025 data is preliminary, and the gap is small enough that revisions could reverse the order. The five largest donors, Germany, the US, the UK, Japan and France, gave 60.8% of DAC aid and accounted for 95.7% of the fall. Measured as a share of income rather than in dollars, Norway was the most generous donor at 1.03% of GNI.

  1. Germany$29.1bn
  2. United States$28.9bn
  3. United Kingdom$17.2bn
  4. Japan$16.2bn
  5. France$14.5bn
  6. Netherlands$7.7bn
  7. Turkey$7.5bn
  8. Italy$7.3bn
  9. Canada$7.2bn
  10. Sweden$6.0bn

How much did global foreign aid fall in 2025?

Aid from DAC countries fell from $215.1 billion in 2024 to $174.3 billion in 2025. After inflation, that was a 23.1% drop, the largest annual fall on record. The OECD says aid is back to its 2015 level. The US drove most of the decline: US aid fell from $65.5 billion to $29.0 billion, and the US alone accounted for 75.1% of the total fall. US aid through multilateral bodies fell 87.2%. Humanitarian aid fell 35.8% to $15.5 billion. Aid to the least developed countries fell 25.8% and aid to sub-Saharan Africa fell 26.3%.

  1. United States−56%
  2. Azerbaijan−22%
  3. Czechia−21%
  4. Malta−20%
  5. Ireland−18%
  6. Kuwait−16%
  7. Belgium−16%
  8. New Zealand−13%

Which countries meet the UN 0.7% foreign aid target?

In October 1970 the UN set a target of 0.7% of national income for foreign aid. In 2025 only four countries exceeded it: Norway at 1.03%, Luxembourg at 0.99%, Sweden at 0.85% and Denmark at 0.72%. All four increased their aid that year. DAC donors together gave 0.26% of their combined GNI. The United States gave 0.09% of GNI. The US never committed to specific targets or timetables for the 0.7% goal.

  1. Norway1.03%
  2. Luxembourg0.99%
  3. Sweden0.85%
  4. Denmark0.72%
  5. United Arab Emirates0.61%
  6. Netherlands0.58%
  7. Germany0.56%
  8. Turkey0.50%

Which countries receive the most foreign aid?

Ukraine received $35.6 billion in 2024, more than the next six recipients combined. Much of it was budget support from the EU and others. Syria was second at $8.2 billion. Turkey reported about $6.1 billion of humanitarian aid in 2024, and Syria was by far its main recipient. Ethiopia received $7.8 billion, Bangladesh $5.1 billion and Pakistan $4.6 billion. The recipient figures are 2024 data and use a different measure than the donor figures: they count net flows, meaning loan disbursements minus repayments.

  1. Ukraine$35.6bn
  2. Syria$8.2bn
  3. Ethiopia$7.8bn
  4. Bangladesh$5.1bn
  5. Pakistan$4.6bn
  6. Palestine$4.4bn
  7. Nigeria$4.1bn
  8. DR Congo$4.0bn

Read more

All rankings →
7 days free cancel anytime
Get the app