Ranking · Military

UN peacekeepers by country

Nepal sends the most UN peacekeepers: 4,285 uniformed personnel in July 2026. India is second with 4,260, followed by Rwanda (4,016) and Bangladesh (4,003). The total fell to 44,819, down from 101,674 in July 2016, as missions closed and a cash shortfall led the UN to send home about one in four troops and police from late 2025.

UN Peacekeeping open data, on the Humanitarian Data Exchange, July 2026 · 149 countries · Updated October 2026

Download CSV

Uniformed personnel in UN peacekeeping missions, July 31, 2026

World map shaded by uniformed personnel in UN peacekeeping missions, July 31, 2026
  • Under 50
  • 50–300
  • 300–1,000
  • 1,000–3,000
  • Over 3,000
  • Not in this ranking
UN peacekeepers by country: Uniformed personnel in UN peacekeeping missions, July 31, 2026
# Country Peacekeepers Peacekeepers Deaths Change since 2016
1 Nepal 4,285 5,10295−16%
2 India 4,260 7,713183−45%
3 Rwanda 4,016 6,16373−35%
4 Bangladesh 4,003 6,872174−42%
5 Pakistan 2,085 7,160171−71%
6 Indonesia 1,972 2,86446−31%
7 Ghana 1,929 2,973156−35%
8 China 1,651 2,62221−37%
9 Morocco 1,332 1,60665−17%
10 Egypt 1,019 3,06962−67%
11 Tanzania 1,004 2,32468−57%
12 Ethiopia 921 8,333142−89%
13 Uruguay 834 1,30435−36%
14 Senegal 828 3,73198−78%
15 Cameroon 783 1,13332−31%
16 Italy 775 1,11450−30%
17 Malawi 761 97931−22%
18 Tunisia 676 24825+173%
19 Spain 671 61442+9%
20 Uganda 647 58111+11%
21 Zambia 628 96987−35%
22 France 617 880117−30%
23 Burundi 611 1,19024−49%
24 Mongolia 548 9477−42%
25 Malaysia 539 87130−38%
26 Cambodia 458 86230−47%
27 Kenya 436 1,22472−64%
28 South Korea 430 6279−31%
29 Sri Lanka 315 49812−37%
30 Ireland 302 38391−21%
31 Mauritania 288 1,03711−72%
32 Thailand 287 3310+770%
33 Vietnam 277 51+5,440%
34 Argentina 258 36826−30%
35 United Kingdom 248 336107−26%
36 Slovakia 220 1706+29%
37 Peru 209 3858−46%
38 Germany 208 43417−52%
39 Nigeria 196 2,156160−91%
40 Guatemala 193 23111−16%
41 Bhutan 183 481+281%
42 Jordan 182 97569−81%
43 Serbia 182 30912−41%
44 Côte d'Ivoire 181 731+2,486%
45 Austria 174 20245−14%
46 Finland 174 34146−49%
47 Djibouti 166 1583+5%
48 Kazakhstan 166 41+4,050%
49 Portugal 166 414+4,050%
50 Fiji 158 63074−75%
51 Poland 147 949+1,533%
52 Republic of the Congo 141 77514−82%
53 South Africa 73 1,41959−95%
54 Brazil 71 1,30542−95%
55 Burkina Faso 67 2,64348−97%
56 Gambia 58 35515−84%
57 Russia 57 9852−42%
58 Togo 54 1,79946−97%
59 Niger 41 2,04250−98%
60 Norway 36 14043−74%
61 El Salvador 35 2205−84%
62 Armenia 33 34·−3%
63 Zimbabwe 32 8220−61%
64 Hungary 30 922−67%
65 Australia 28 3911−28%
66 Philippines 27 15830−83%
67 Switzerland 25 323−22%
68 Sierra Leone 24 8142−70%
69 Brunei 21 29·−28%
70 Canada 21 103124−80%
71 Paraguay 21 1301−84%
72 Guinea 17 91849−98%
73 United States 17 6880−75%
74 Bosnia and Herzegovina 16 395−59%
75 Chile 16 4377−96%
76 Liberia 15 4742−68%
77 Benin 14 1,18726−99%
78 Bolivia 13 314−58%
79 Chad 13 1,48690−99%
80 Netherlands 13 41528−97%
81 Croatia 12 172−29%
82 Mexico 12 231−48%
83 Honduras 10 591−83%
84 New Zealand 10 1050%
85 Sweden 10 28969−97%
86 Turkey 10 1486−93%
87 Denmark 9 7551−88%
88 Ecuador 9 101−10%
89 Kyrgyzstan 9 171−47%
90 Samoa 8 18·−56%
91 Slovenia 8 18·−56%
92 Solomon Islands 8 ··
93 Kiribati 7 ··
94 Namibia 7 6616−89%
95 Mali 6 6322−90%
96 Moldova 6 11·−45%
97 Czechia 5 366−86%
98 Latvia 5 1·+400%
99 Colombia 4 354−89%
100 Dominican Republic 4 ··
101 Japan 4 2726−99%
102 Romania 4 1017−96%
103 Vanuatu 4 9·−56%
104 Estonia 3 51·−94%
105 Montenegro 3 4·−25%
106 Albania 2 ··
107 Algeria 2 ·4
108 Azerbaijan 2 ··
109 Cyprus 2 230%
110 North Macedonia 2 ··
111 Belgium 1 1330−92%
112 Botswana 1 ·2
113 Greece 1 513−98%
114 Qatar 1 3·−67%

Why they rank where they do

  • Nepal

    Nepal first took part in UN peacekeeping in 1958, sending five military observers to Lebanon. Nepal was already the top contributor in January 2026, with 4,480 personnel, 435 of them women.

  • India

    India's foreign ministry says more than 290,000 Indian peacekeepers have served in over 50 UN missions. India has also lost the most peacekeepers of any country: 184 by the UN's own count to March 2026.

  • Rwanda

    Rwanda had the most women peacekeepers of any country in January 2026: 549 out of 4,201. Rwandan troops serve mainly in South Sudan (UNMISS) and the Central African Republic (MINUSCA).

  • Bangladesh

    Six Bangladeshi peacekeepers were killed by a drone strike on a UN base in Kadugli, Sudan, on December 13, 2025. The six were awarded the Dag Hammarskjöld Medal posthumously on June 5, 2026.

  • Pakistan

    Pakistan had 7,160 personnel in July 2016. Pakistan has served since 1960, and Pakistan's military said in May 2022 that more than 200,000 Pakistani troops had served in 46 UN missions.

  • Indonesia

    Three Indonesian UNIFIL peacekeepers were killed in Lebanon in March 2026. Indonesia offered up to 8,000 troops for the non-UN Gaza stabilization force in February 2026, then put the plan on hold in March.

  • Ghana

    Ghana's UNIFIL battalion headquarters in Lebanon was hit on March 6, 2026, seriously injuring two soldiers. Israel later acknowledged that its tank fire had hit a UN position that day.

  • China

    In January 2026 China had 1,659 personnel, more than the other four permanent Security Council members combined: France 643, United Kingdom 253, Russia 57 and United States 20.

  • Ethiopia

    Ethiopia led all countries in 2016 with 8,333 personnel but fell to 12th by 2026. Sudan asked the UN in April 2021 to replace Ethiopian troops in UNISFA, citing the dispute over the Grand Ethiopian Renaissance Dam.

  • Uruguay

    Uruguay is often called the largest contributor per head of population, but with July 2026 numbers Rwanda is ahead: about 28 peacekeepers per 100,000 people, against Uruguay's 25.

  • Senegal

    In September 2015 most of Senegal's peacekeepers served in Darfur (UNAMID), Mali (MINUSMA) and Côte d'Ivoire (UNOCI). All three missions have closed: UNOCI in 2017, UNAMID in 2020 and MINUSMA in 2023.

  • Canada

    Canada had 27 personnel in January 2026 but ranks 7th in deaths, many from Cold War missions in Sinai, Gaza and Cyprus. Canada's Lester Pearson won the 1957 Nobel Peace Prize for helping create the UN Emergency Force.

Which country sends the most UN peacekeepers?

Nepal sends the most, with 4,285 uniformed personnel as of July 2026, just ahead of India (4,260), Rwanda (4,016) and Bangladesh (4,003). The UN reimburses countries $1,428 per soldier per month, a rate in force since July 1, 2019. As of October 2026 there are 11 UN peacekeeping missions. The biggest are in the Central African Republic (MINUSCA), South Sudan (UNMISS), DR Congo (MONUSCO), Lebanon (UNIFIL) and Abyei (UNISFA). China sends the most of the five permanent Security Council members: 1,651.

  1. Nepal4,285
  2. India4,260
  3. Rwanda4,016
  4. Bangladesh4,003
  5. Pakistan2,085
  6. Indonesia1,972
  7. Ghana1,929
  8. China1,651
  9. Morocco1,332
  10. Egypt1,019

Why are there fewer UN peacekeepers now than in 2016?

The total fell from 101,674 uniformed personnel in July 2016 to 61,525 in July 2024 and 44,819 in July 2026. Large missions closed: UNAMID in Darfur in 2020 and MINUSMA in Mali in 2023. SIPRI says a funding crisis, caused by delayed or unpaid dues from major donors, sped up the cuts, along with divisions in the Security Council. In 2025 the White House also clawed back more than $800 million that Congress had approved for UN peacekeeping. In October 2025 the UN said it would send home 13,000 to 14,000 troops and police, about one in four. The UN also cut peacekeeping spending by 15%. The 2026-27 peacekeeping budget is $5.1 billion, 10% less than 2025-26.

  1. Chad−99%
  2. Benin−99%
  3. Japan−99%
  4. Guinea−98%
  5. Greece−98%
  6. Niger−98%
  7. Burkina Faso−97%
  8. Togo−97%

How many UN peacekeepers have died, and which country has lost the most?

India has lost the most peacekeepers: 183 from 1948 to 2025, followed by Bangladesh (174) and Pakistan (171). In all, 4,482 people died in UN peacekeeping operations in those years. By the UN's count to March 2026, 1,678 deaths were from illness, 1,426 from accidents, 1,146 from malicious acts and 245 from other causes. The deadliest mission is UNIFIL in Lebanon, with 342 deaths since 1978, followed by MINUSMA in Mali (311) and MONUSCO in DR Congo (308). The deadliest year was 1993, with 252 deaths, during the Somalia and former Yugoslavia missions.

  1. India183
  2. Bangladesh174
  3. Pakistan171
  4. Nigeria160
  5. Ghana156
  6. Ethiopia142
  7. Canada124
  8. DR Congo119

Does the United States send UN peacekeepers?

The United States had just 17 uniformed personnel in UN missions at the end of July 2026, 73rd in the ranking. But the United States is the largest funder, paying about 27% of the peacekeeping budget. On September 11, 2026, the United States paid $102 million toward its peacekeeping dues, part of $827 million it paid that month. After those payments the United States still owed the UN about $4.2 billion for the regular and peacekeeping budgets. China pays the second-largest share. Canada and the United States rank 7th and 16th for deaths, with 124 and 80, but send few troops today. 30 of the 80 American deaths were in Somalia.

Read more

All rankings →
7 days free cancel anytime
Get the app