Ranking · People

Immigrants by country

The United States had 52.4 million people born abroad at mid-2024, more than any other country. Germany was second with 16.8 million, Saudi Arabia third with 13.7 million and the United Kingdom fourth with 11.8 million. There were 304 million international migrants worldwide, 3.7% of the world's population, nearly double the 154 million of 1990.

UN DESA, International Migrant Stock 2024, 2024 · 196 countries · Updated October 2026

Download CSV

People born abroad living in each country, mid-2024

World map shaded by people born abroad living in each country, mid-2024
  • Under 100,000
  • 100,000–1 million
  • 1 million–5 million
  • 5 million–10 million
  • Over 10 million
  • Not in this ranking
Immigrants by country: People born abroad living in each country, mid-2024
# Country Immigrants Share Living abroad
1 United States 52,375,047 15.2%3,186,999
2 Germany 16,750,084 19.8%4,297,233
3 Saudi Arabia 13,683,841 40.3%236,699
4 United Kingdom 11,845,479 17.1%4,804,944
5 France 9,186,757 13.8%2,547,158
6 Spain 8,870,527 18.5%1,623,550
7 Canada 8,805,839 22.2%1,347,381
8 United Arab Emirates 8,157,000 74.0%166,074
9 Australia 8,111,404 30.4%430,718
10 Russia 7,605,774 5.3%9,134,094
11 Turkey 7,083,501 8.1%3,130,337
12 Italy 6,553,671 11.0%2,941,444
13 Jordan 5,280,168 45.7%659,204
14 Ukraine 5,064,173 13.4%9,769,216
15 India 4,796,255 0.3%18,533,845
16 Pakistan 4,175,958 1.7%6,915,057
17 Iran 3,840,654 4.2%1,733,468
18 Malaysia 3,806,514 10.7%2,433,875
19 Japan 3,409,529 2.8%1,008,173
20 Kuwait 3,323,191 67.3%167,850
21 Thailand 3,179,399 4.4%1,178,757
22 Colombia 3,063,518 5.8%3,652,238
23 Netherlands 2,956,518 16.2%631,391
24 Bangladesh 2,906,338 1.7%8,706,947
25 Côte d'Ivoire 2,880,839 9.0%1,211,422
26 Singapore 2,841,665 48.7%269,613
27 Switzerland 2,773,840 31.1%512,547
28 South Africa 2,631,100 4.1%1,005,800
29 Sudan 2,397,113 4.8%3,786,603
30 Belgium 2,349,032 20.0%521,884
31 Qatar 2,337,000 76.7%19,821
32 Austria 2,327,064 25.5%430,560
33 Oman 2,283,366 43.2%17,095
34 Sweden 2,272,158 21.4%223,508
35 Israel 2,091,569 22.3%324,804
36 Kazakhstan 2,089,797 10.1%2,796,572
37 Uganda 2,057,759 4.1%578,034
38 Argentina 1,958,039 4.3%1,183,381
39 Peru 1,837,219 5.4%1,672,482
40 South Korea 1,811,507 3.5%2,030,473
41 Poland 1,739,901 4.5%4,572,613
42 Mexico 1,726,089 1.3%11,596,529
43 China 1,638,718 0.1%11,701,619
44 Chile 1,538,324 7.8%444,451
45 New Zealand 1,467,989 28.2%679,772
46 Greece 1,423,964 14.2%780,112
47 Lebanon 1,422,583 24.5%681,720
48 Brazil 1,406,299 0.7%2,194,325
49 Nigeria 1,403,281 0.6%2,094,265
50 Chad 1,269,673 6.3%292,298
51 Venezuela 1,263,304 4.4%8,328,514
52 Ireland 1,216,237 23.1%714,405
53 Ethiopia 1,168,455 0.9%1,240,645
54 Uzbekistan 1,154,963 3.2%2,114,480
55 Egypt 1,139,820 1.0%4,820,002
56 Taiwan 1,136,425 4.9%832,507
57 Portugal 1,127,184 10.8%1,799,179
58 DR Congo 1,085,090 1.0%2,097,387
59 Belarus 1,054,604 11.6%790,232
60 Czechia 1,025,199 9.5%583,214
61 Norway 1,012,404 18.2%120,891
62 Kenya 992,536 1.8%540,466
63 South Sudan 914,001 7.7%3,168,836
64 Libya 897,751 12.2%156,874
65 Syria 896,042 3.6%8,927,523
66 Denmark 847,475 14.2%124,665
67 Bahrain 840,202 52.3%57,160
68 Ecuador 747,749 4.1%1,243,065
69 Burkina Faso 739,820 3.1%2,050,050
70 Dominican Republic 738,667 6.5%1,917,153
71 Serbia 712,550 10.6%963,307
72 Hungary 689,565 7.1%538,794
73 Angola 676,507 1.8%616,967
74 Romania 655,579 3.4%4,583,819
75 Cameroon 642,948 2.2%409,677
76 Costa Rica 628,404 12.2%50,982
77 Mali 545,323 2.2%1,292,519
78 Ghana 532,286 1.5%1,055,494
79 Croatia 527,831 13.6%826,166
80 Finland 514,432 9.2%181,834
81 Rwanda 513,316 3.6%539,046
82 Panama 477,749 10.6%194,816
83 Nepal 470,719 1.6%2,637,195
84 Tanzania 462,371 0.7%225,017
85 Gabon 449,746 17.7%61,160
86 Niger 449,236 1.7%439,378
87 Indonesia 445,726 0.2%3,745,148
88 Zimbabwe 429,108 2.6%1,519,324
89 Benin 418,202 2.9%726,530
90 Yemen 392,997 1.0%2,480,734
91 Burundi 387,101 2.8%576,530
92 Republic of the Congo 385,589 6.1%231,080
93 Iraq 370,980 0.8%2,313,028
94 Mozambique 353,143 1.0%702,796
95 Luxembourg 344,309 ·61,859
96 Vietnam 326,418 0.3%3,693,537
97 Slovakia 323,991 5.9%389,909
98 Slovenia 315,122 14.9%78,808
99 Bulgaria 299,100 4.4%1,252,234
100 Togo 281,994 3.0%584,790
101 Senegal 281,867 1.5%741,357
102 Tajikistan 276,777 2.6%514,478
103 Armenia 274,645 9.2%637,604
104 Palestine 272,481 5.0%4,233,248
105 Algeria 259,458 0.6%1,780,399
106 Zambia 249,205 1.2%122,793
107 Equatorial Guinea 248,930 13.2%136,825
108 Gambia 236,137 8.6%72,452
109 Latvia 220,471 11.8%161,014
110 Azerbaijan 218,460 2.1%810,116
111 Estonia 203,046 14.9%124,216
112 Cyprus 202,062 14.9%80,760
113 Malta 199,466 ·43,940
114 Mauritania 195,937 3.8%91,705
115 Kyrgyzstan 194,816 2.7%540,573
116 Turkmenistan 193,763 2.6%365,787
117 Moldova 188,207 6.2%864,257
118 Malawi 186,719 0.9%427,573
119 Bolivia 183,234 1.5%783,473
120 Paraguay 180,837 2.6%746,362
121 Lithuania 175,194 6.1%459,268
122 Uruguay 160,064 4.7%263,285
123 North Macedonia 150,902 8.3%534,616
124 Djibouti 125,996 10.8%3,576
125 Brunei 119,933 ·46,552
126 Guinea 117,416 0.8%508,203
127 Botswana 116,402 4.6%16,731
128 Namibia 116,035 3.8%40,371
129 Trinidad and Tobago 113,478 7.5%323,630
130 Morocco 111,069 0.3%3,627,829
131 Iceland 98,818 ·23,326
132 Afghanistan 98,110 0.2%7,528,994
133 Central African Republic 94,556 1.8%905,808
134 Guatemala 92,732 0.5%1,460,232
135 Montenegro 92,237 ·90,678
136 Philippines 87,212 0.1%6,988,383
137 Cambodia 83,925 0.5%778,793
138 Georgia 81,582 2.1%496,486
139 Myanmar 79,052 0.1%4,320,462
140 Somalia 77,972 0.4%1,935,594
141 Maldives 75,099 ·2,773
142 Liberia 72,423 1.3%145,919
143 Belize 68,706 ·7,383
144 Bahamas 67,285 ·2,174
145 Tunisia 63,201 0.5%715,249
146 Bhutan 55,705 ·66,145
147 Guyana 54,175 ·469,649
148 Suriname 51,902 ·258,026
149 Laos 51,446 0.7%660,258
150 North Korea 50,439 0.2%46,379
151 Sierra Leone 49,997 0.6%63,631
152 Andorra 48,408 ·1,982
153 Albania 46,377 1.7%1,216,628
154 Nicaragua 43,757 0.6%905,251
155 El Salvador 43,342 0.7%1,834,670
156 Sri Lanka 40,698 0.2%1,492,103
157 Honduras 39,901 0.4%1,397,584
158 Madagascar 38,625 0.1%212,455
159 Barbados 35,187 ·19,558
160 Bosnia and Herzegovina 34,120 1.1%1,608,324
161 Eswatini 33,268 2.7%11,561
162 Papua New Guinea 31,171 0.3%35,050
163 Antigua and Barbuda 30,473 ·13,111
164 Mauritius 29,142 2.3%114,314
165 Liechtenstein 27,669 ·346
166 Monaco 27,106 ·36,682
167 Jamaica 24,007 0.8%1,248,512
168 Mongolia 22,589 0.6%175,596
169 Haiti 19,581 0.2%2,017,692
170 Cape Verde 16,515 ·146,396
171 Guinea-Bissau 15,064 0.7%103,999
172 Lesotho 15,039 0.6%246,938
173 Fiji 14,362 ·181,025
174 Seychelles 13,261 ·22,191
175 Eritrea 12,512 0.4%912,792
176 Comoros 12,449 ·367,574
177 Dominica 8,440 ·21,384
178 Timor-Leste 8,303 0.6%109,613
179 Saint Lucia 8,079 ·21,706
180 Saint Kitts and Nevis 7,958 ·13,872
181 Grenada 7,340 ·26,300
182 San Marino 5,838 ·1,991
183 Palau 5,212 ·2,674
184 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 4,820 ·35,264
185 Samoa 3,843 ·119,313
186 Tonga 3,581 ·53,237
187 Vanuatu 3,315 ·15,202
188 Marshall Islands 3,309 ·400
189 Kiribati 3,302 ·6,306
190 Micronesia 2,894 ·13,568
191 Nauru 2,548 ·2,484
192 Solomon Islands 2,469 ·8,352
193 Cuba 2,144 ·1,879,613
194 São Tomé and Príncipe 1,955 ·41,433
195 Vatican City 496 ·313
196 Tuvalu 246 ·1,239

Why they rank where they do

  • United States

    In 2023, Mexico was the largest country of birth for US immigrants: over 11 million people, 22% of the total, down from 29% in 2010. India (3.2 million) and China (3 million) came next.

  • Germany

    Poland (1.5 million), Turkey (1.5 million) and Ukraine (1.3 million) are the top countries of birth. Germany hosts the most people from Ukraine under EU temporary protection: 1,294,555 on August 31, 2026.

  • Saudi Arabia

    In mid-2024, non-Saudis were 77.2% male, and 89.9% of them were aged 15 to 64. Non-Saudis made up 75.6% of Saudi Arabia's population growth from 2023 to 2024.

  • United Kingdom

    Net migration to the UK nearly halved to a provisional 171,000 in 2025, from 331,000 in 2024. Arrivals of non-EU workers for employment fell 47%.

  • France

    France's statistics agency, INSEE, counted 7.6 million immigrants in 2024, below the UN's 9.2 million, partly because INSEE excludes people born French abroad. About 2.6 million immigrants have French nationality.

  • Spain

    Spain ran a one-off regularization of undocumented migrants that received 1,174,978 applications before closing on June 30, 2026. Colombians filed 25.9% of applications.

  • Canada

    Canada's population grew 0.5% in the year to July 1, 2026, the slowest rate since 1915/1916. The number of temporary residents fell by 154,614, the largest drop since records began in 1971/1972.

  • United Arab Emirates

    74% of the UAE's population was born abroad, second only to Qatar. The UAE has no recent official breakdown of nationals and non-nationals.

  • Australia

    Australia's statistics bureau says 32.0% of residents were born overseas in June 2025, close to the 32.4% of 1891. India (971,020) overtook England (970,950) as the top overseas birthplace.

  • Jordan

    UN DESA adds UNHCR and UNRWA refugee counts, including Palestine refugees, where censuses may miss them. About 196,000 Syrian refugees returned from Jordan from December 2024 to May 2026.

  • Ukraine

    Ukraine ranks 4th for emigrants and 14th for immigrants, partly because many people moved within the Soviet Union before 1991. On August 31, 2026, 4.43 million people who fled Ukraine held EU temporary protection.

  • India

    India has the most emigrants of any country: 18.5 million people born in India live abroad. India's foreign ministry counted 4.3 million Indian citizens in the UAE and 2.7 million in Saudi Arabia in January 2026.

  • Qatar

    Qatar has the highest share in this ranking. Since 2020 and 2021 reforms, workers can change jobs without employer approval and earn a minimum basic wage of QAR 1,000, whatever their nationality.

Which country has the most immigrants?

The United States had 52.4 million people born abroad at mid-2024, more than three times the second-placed Germany (16.8 million). The top ten also include Saudi Arabia (13.7 million), the United Kingdom (11.8 million), France (9.2 million), Spain (8.9 million), Canada (8.8 million), the UAE (8.2 million), Australia (8.1 million) and Russia (7.6 million). Europe as a region hosted the most migrants overall in 2024, 94 million, followed by Northern America with 61 million.

  1. United States52,375,047
  2. Germany16,750,084
  3. Saudi Arabia13,683,841
  4. United Kingdom11,845,479
  5. France9,186,757
  6. Spain8,870,527
  7. Canada8,805,839
  8. United Arab Emirates8,157,000
  9. Australia8,111,404
  10. Russia7,605,774

Which country has the highest percentage of immigrants?

Among countries with over 1 million people, Qatar tops the list at 76.7%, followed by the UAE at 74.0% and Kuwait at 67.3%. Gulf states rank highest because their economies depend on foreign contract workers who rarely become citizens. In Saudi Arabia in mid-2024, 89.9% of non-Saudis were aged 15 to 64 and 77.2% were male. Outside the Gulf, the highest shares belong to Singapore (48.7%), Jordan (45.7%) and Switzerland (31.1%). Migrants make up about 21% of the population in Oceania, 16% in Northern America and 13% in Europe.

  1. Qatar76.7%
  2. United Arab Emirates74.0%
  3. Kuwait67.3%
  4. Bahrain52.3%
  5. Singapore48.7%
  6. Jordan45.7%
  7. Oman43.2%
  8. Saudi Arabia40.3%

Which countries do the most people emigrate from?

India leads with 18.5 million people born there living abroad, followed by China (11.7 million) and Mexico (11.6 million). Next come Ukraine (9.8 million), Russia (9.1 million), Syria (8.9 million), Bangladesh (8.7 million), Venezuela (8.3 million) and Afghanistan (7.5 million). The UN links large recent changes to crises in Afghanistan, Venezuela, Syria, Sudan and Ukraine. The figures for Ukraine and Russia include people who moved between Soviet republics before 1991 and became international migrants when borders appeared. The largest flow between regions is 27 million people from Latin America and the Caribbean to Northern America.

  1. India18,533,845
  2. China11,701,619
  3. Mexico11,596,529
  4. Ukraine9,769,216
  5. Russia9,134,094
  6. Syria8,927,523
  7. Bangladesh8,706,947
  8. Venezuela8,328,514
  9. Afghanistan7,528,994
  10. Philippines6,988,383

How has global migration changed since 1990?

The number of international migrants nearly doubled from 154 million in 1990 to 304 million in 2024. Their share of the world's population rose from 2.9% to 3.7%. The United States alone hosted 52.4 million, about 17% of the total, and the next nine countries together hosted 93.0 million. One in six migrants, 51.7 million, had been forcibly displaced across borders by mid-2024, including refugees, asylum seekers and others needing international protection. 48% of migrants worldwide are women or girls. 74% of migrants born in Europe live in another European country.

United States52,375,047

The next nine countries together93,016,705

Germany, Saudi Arabia, United Kingdom, France, Spain, Canada, United Arab Emirates, Australia and Russia

Read more

All rankings →
7 days free cancel anytime
Get the app